Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Peter Wood R

State Representative, District 81

On the November ballot: State House District 81 (Norway)

June 9 primary for State House District 81 (Republican): won, 930 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $40,279 for or against them, more than their campaign's $6,252

Independent expenditures: $25,300 supporting and $14,979 opposing. The largest: Prosper Maine PAC $25,191 (for); MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $8,257 (against); MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND $3,336 (against); REBUILD MAINE $2,358 (against).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

In the Legislature

House District 81 · 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 720 recorded votes, 5% not voting

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Peter Wood: 1 from 1 client. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
DraftKings Inc.
Michael Saxl
Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members$1,676.92

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$6,252raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $1,888 spent
$6,050itemized in 2026, 14 contributions
$1,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$4,364cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $1,888

Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,888

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing Companies $1,888 Palm cards, signs, stickers

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Reed Foster
Commercial Airline Pilot · American Airlines · Westerly
Person$1,000
Still Fed Up With Taxes
Turner
PAC$1,000
Dirigo PAC
Alexandria
PAC$1,000
Rhonda Wood
healthcare medical · Lewiston Auburn Kidney Center · Norway
Person$1,000
Peter Wood
general business · Wood's Lawn Company · Norway
The candidate$1,000
Grow Maine PAC
Poland
PAC$500
Curtis Cole
retired · Norway
Person$250
Ronald Raymond
retired · Otisfield
Person$200
Dede McAllister
retired · Norway
Person$100

Wood, Peter on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$25,300spent supporting them
$14,979spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Prosper Maine PAC
8 expenditures · the race
for$25,191
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
6 expenditures · the race
against$8,257
MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND
2 expenditures · the race
against$3,336
REBUILD MAINE
2 expenditures · the race
against$2,358
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
against$724
MPA CAMPAIGN VOTE!
1 expenditure · the race
against$304
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$109

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Still Fed Up With Taxes
Group or PAC · Turner
$1,00024
Dirigo PAC
Group or PAC · Alexandria
$1,00061
Grow Maine PAC
Group or PAC · Poland
$50019