Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Marygrace Cimino R

State Representative, District 83

On the November ballot: State House District 83 (Bridgton)

June 9 primary for State House District 83 (Republican): won, 1,068 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $39,396 for or against them, more than their campaign's $6,725

Independent expenditures: $24,157 supporting and $15,240 opposing. The largest: Lead Maine Action $21,350 (for); MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $8,313 (against); MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND $3,771 (against); REBUILD MAINE $3,155 (against).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

In the Legislature

House District 83 · 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 720 recorded votes, 0% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 3 (0 became law) — LD 801, LD 871, LD 1000

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Marygrace Cimino: 1 from 1 client. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Healthcare Purchaser Alliance of Maine
Lisa Nolan
Event: Legislative Luncheon on Exploring employer and consumer perspectives on healthcare affordability in Mainehealthcare affordability · January 2025 · names 17 members$1,740.16

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$6,734raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $3,937 spent
$6,370itemized in 2026, 16 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$2,797cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $3,937

Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,877
Food for events and volunteers$220
Travel$204
Other$184
Office and utilities$151
Events$119
Staff and consultants$100
Bank and other fees$83

Largest payees: Muddy River Signs $2,112 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Spectrum Marketing $765 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Amazon $268 Office and utilities · Irving-Circle-K $175 Travel · Big Apple $115 Travel · Daria Tatum $100 Staff and consultants · Nouria/Amato's $100 Food for events and volunteers · Maine Clean Election $60 Bank and other fees

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Dirigo PAC
Alexandria
PAC$1,000
Grow Maine
Poland
PAC$500
Daniel MacDonald
retired · Bridgton
Person$500
Cumberland County Republican Committee
North Yarmouth
Party committee$500
Cigna Group Employee PAC
Philadelphia
PAC$500
Jonathan Matt
retired · Portland
Person$500
Dirigo Freedom Leadership PAC
Madison
PAC$500
Still Fed Up with Taxes PAC
Turner
PAC$500
Renew the American Dream PAC
Arlington
PAC$500
Answering the Call
Albion
PAC$300
Mary Arterton
retired · Bridgton
Person$255
Charles Deshensky
retired · Bridgton
Person$250
Lake Region Republican Coalition
Bridgton
Party committee$245
American Property Casualty Insurance Association
Chicago
PAC$200
Priscilla Walker
Information Requested · Naples
Person$100

Cimino, Marygrace on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$24,157spent supporting them
$15,240spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Lead Maine Action
4 expenditures · the race
for$21,350
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
6 expenditures · the race
against$8,313
MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND
2 expenditures · the race
against$3,771
REBUILD MAINE
3 expenditures · the race
against$3,155
Renew the American Dream
1 expenditure · the race
for$2,679
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$128

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Dirigo PAC
Group or PAC · Alexandria
$1,00061
Grow Maine
Group or PAC · Poland
$5002
Cumberland County Republican Committee
Party committee · North Yarmouth
$5008
The Cigna Group Employee PAC
Group or PAC · Philadelphia
$5008
Jonathan Matt
retired, Unknown · Portland
$5003
Dirigo Freedom Leadership PAC
Group or PAC · Madison
$50017
Still Fed Up With Taxes PAC
Group or PAC · Turner
$5007
Renew the American Dream PAC
Group or PAC · Arlington
$50021
Answering the Call
Group or PAC · Albion
$30012
Mary Arterton
retired, Retired · Bridgton
$2553