Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Charles Hippler IV R

On the November ballot: State House District 55 (Manchester)

June 9 primary for State House District 55 (Republican): won, 1,055 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $20,534 for or against them, more than their campaign's $10,100

Independent expenditures: $15,552 supporting and $4,982 opposing. The largest: People Over Politics PAC $6,915 (for); The House Republican Fund $6,000 (for); MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $3,761 (against); Renew the American Dream $2,369 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 13, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Self-employment

Other income

Positions

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$13,220raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $3,883 spent
$10,100itemized in 2026, 31 contributions
$3,500from the candidate (incl. loans)
$9,337cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
$3,500debts and loans owed, as of that report
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $2,941

Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,180
TV and cable$500
Bank and other fees$113
Website$54
Postage$33
Office and utilities$31
Contributions to others$30

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing Companies $1,650 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Red Claw Media $500 TV and cable · Albison's Printing $281 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Amazon $250 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Anedot $113 Bank and other fees · Netlify $54 Website · United States Postal Service $33 Postage · Vistaprint $31 Office and utilities

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Dirigo PAC
Alexandria
PAC$1,000
Still Fed up With Taxes
Turner
PAC$1,000
Charles Hippler IV
real estate professional · Self Employed · Manchester
The candidate$500
Bill Sprague Jr
retired · Manchester
Person$500
Charles Hippler III
automotive industry · Hipplers Garage · Manchester
Person$500
Scott Lyon
construction engineering · Self Employed · Manchester
Person$500
Joshua Soley
real estate professional · CORE · Falmouth
Person$500
Dirigo Freedom Leadership PAC
Madison
PAC$500
Avery Day
attorney legal · Self · Yarmouth
Person$500
Kennebec County Republican Committee
Augusta
Party committee$500
Renew the American Dream PAC
Arlington
PAC$500
On the Road to Maine's Future
Augusta
PAC$500
Ron Russell
retired · Kennebunkport
Person$500
Austin Theriault for Maine
Fort Kent
PAC$500
Nutting for House
Oakland
Candidate committee$300

Hippler, IV, Charles on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$15,552spent supporting them
$4,982spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
People Over Politics PAC
4 expenditures · the race
for$6,915
The House Republican Fund
1 expenditure · the race
for$6,000
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
5 expenditures · the race
against$3,761
Renew the American Dream
1 expenditure · the race
for$2,369
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
against$715
REBUILD MAINE
1 expenditure · the race
against$505
Maine Republican Party
1 expenditure · the race
for$269

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Dirigo PAC
Group or PAC · Alexandria
$1,00061
Still Fed Up With Taxes
Group or PAC · Turner
$1,00024
Scott Lyon
construction engineering, Self Employed · Manchester
$5003
Joshua Soley
real estate professional, CORE · Falmouth
$5002
Dirigo Freedom Leadership PAC
Group or PAC · Madison
$50017
Kennebec County Republican Committee
Party committee · Augusta
$5009
Renew the American Dream PAC
Group or PAC · Arlington
$50021
ON THE ROAD TO MAINE'S FUTURE
Group or PAC · Augusta
$50011
Ron Russell
retired, Retired · Kennebunkport
$50015
Austin Theriault for Maine
Candidate committee · Fort Kent
$5002
Nutting for House
Candidate committee · Oakland
$3002
Answering the Call
Group or PAC · Albion
$25012
Gregory Gosselin
real estate professional, Gosselin Realty Group · York
$2502
Matthew Rodrigue
General Business, RODRIGUE SERVICES LLC · South Orange
$1503
OWEN MCCARTHY
healthcare medical, MEDRHYTHMS INC · Gorham
$1008