Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Steve Bishop R

State Representative, District 17

On the November ballot: State House District 17 (Bucksport)

June 9 primary for State House District 17 (Republican): won, 927 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Worth a look Ethics Commission

Before the Ethics Commission (2025-01-29): Request for Penalty Waiver – Steven Bishop

Rep. Steven Bishop, a candidate for the Maine House, was required to file a 24-Hour Report on October 29, 2024. The report was filed on December 11. Rep. Bishop requests a waiver of the preliminary penalty of $2,707.62, explaining that the campaign did not know a report was due because of a failure in communication. Staff recommendation: the Commission staff recommends reducing the combined penalty to $300. The motion: “To find the report was filed late and reduce the penalty to $300” Vote: 5-0.

What to check
  • The Commission's decision, in the motion and the minutes

The Commission's meeting of 2025-01-29The staff memo

Rule: Late-filing penalty before the Ethics Commission
“A campaign finance report is not timely filed unless a properly signed or electronically submitted copy of the report, substantially conforming to the disclosure requirements of this subchapter, is received by the commission by 11:59 p.m. on the date it is due.”21-A MRSA §1020-A(2) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $32,877 for or against them, more than their campaign's $18,135

Independent expenditures: $23,665 supporting and $9,212 opposing. The largest: Lead Maine Action $12,765 (for); Mainers for Economic Opportunity $10,788 (for); MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $6,553 (against); REBUILD MAINE $2,659 (against).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

In the Legislature

House District 17 · 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 720 recorded votes, 2% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 4 (1 became law) — LD 2081, LD 717, LD 1334, LD 1484

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Steve Bishop: 10 from 8 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Maine Forest Products Council
Krysta West
Event: Timber Talk Legislative Breakfasts · January 2026 · names 17 members$817.73
Event: Legislative Forestry Expo · March 2025 · names 29 members$771.57
Event: Legislative Breakfast · February 2025 · names 25 members$720.50
Professional Logging Contractors of the Northeast
Dana Doran
Event: Legislative Breakfast · February 2026 · names 43 members$1,933
Appalachian Mountain Club
Elizabeth Townsend
Event: reception · February 2026 · names 15 members$1,902.59
DraftKings Inc.
Michael Saxl
Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members$1,676.92
Maine Center for Economic Policy
Maura Pillsbury
Event: Luncheon presentation · May 2025 · names 26 members$262.50
Maine Association of REALTORS
J. Andrew Cashman
Event: Meet & Greet · February 2025 · names 19 members$3,768.17
Retail Association of Maine
Curtis Picard
Event: Legislative Breakfast · January 2025 · names 7 members$334.60
Maine Aggregate Association
Tim Walton
Event: Meet & Greet · January 2025 · names 16 members$1,100

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$18,530raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $6,569 spent
$18,135itemized in 2025 and 2026, 45 contributions
$5,570raised before 2026 (their 2025 reports)
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$11,960cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $6,569

Palm cards, signs, stickers$4,046
Social media and online ads$1,061
Apparel$570
Other$500
Not coded$222
Bank and other fees$171

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing $5,107 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Penny's Custom Embroidery $570 Apparel · Pike Industries $500 Other · Anedot $333 Bank and other fees · Camden National Bank $60 Not coded

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
John Quirk III
automotive industry · Quirk Auto · Bangor
Person$1,000
Robert Jones
Information Requested · Holden;
Person$1,000
Wardwell's Construction
Orland
Business$1,000
Fight for Freedom
Auburn
PAC$1,000
Still Fed Up with Taxes
Turner
PAC$1,000
Dirigo PAC
Alexandria
PAC$1,000
Pike Industries
Belmon
Business$1,000
John Darling
Retired · Retired · Dedham
Person$1,000
Shawn Moody
Automotive Industry · Self Employed · Gorham
Person$1,000
Thomas Quirk
Automotive Industry · Quirk Auto Park · West Enfield
Person$1,000
David Sukeforth
Automotive Industry · Self employed · Bucksport
Person$1,000
Patriot Consulting LLC
Cumberland
$1,000
Scott Hatch
Information Requested · Saco
Person$500
On the Road to Maine's Future
Augusta
PAC$500
Andrew Osborne Sr.
automotive industry · Osborne's Towing · Bucksport
Person$500

Bishop, Steven Matthew on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$23,665spent supporting them
$9,212spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Lead Maine Action
4 expenditures · the race
for$12,765
Mainers for Economic Opportunity
1 expenditure · the race
for$10,788
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
6 expenditures · the race
against$6,553
REBUILD MAINE
3 expenditures · the race
against$2,659
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$112

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Fight for Freedom
Group or PAC · Auburn
$1,0005
Still Fed Up With Taxes
Group or PAC · Turner
$1,00024
Dirigo PAC
Group or PAC · Alexandria
$1,00061
Shawn Moody
automotive industry, Moody's · Gorham
$1,0009
ON THE ROAD TO MAINE'S FUTURE
Group or PAC · Augusta
$50011
Grow Maine PAC
Group or PAC · Poland
$50019
Jonathan Bush
healthcare medical, Zushealth · Cape Elizabeth
$5006
Renew the American Dream
Group or PAC · Arlington
$5003
Bruce Poliquin
general business, Information Requested · Oakland
$5003
Brian Langley
food services, Union River Lobster Pot · Ellsworth
$2505
Jason Briggs
general business, Conway Scenic RR · Biddeford
$7515
Richard Petersen
Computer management, Helpful Computer Consulting · Bucksport
$502