Financial disclosure, 2025
From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 17, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.
Self-employment
- Dixon Construction (Construction) · Benton, ME
- Dixon's Country Market (Retail Business) · Benton, ME
- Rental Properties (Property Development and Management) · Benton, ME
Positions
- Selectman, Benton Town Office (paid) · Benton, ME
Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed
$11,061raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $3,133 spent
$8,700itemized in 2026, 23 contributions
$2,250from the candidate (incl. loans)
$7,927cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
$2,250debts and loans owed, as of that report
Where their contributions come from
23%19%51%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all 2026 candidates →
How it was spent: $3,133
TV and cable$2,568
Social media and online ads$500
Food for events and volunteers$55
Bank and other fees$10
Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing Companies $2,568 TV and cable · Red Claw Media, LLC $500 Social media and online ads · Sportsman Alliance of Maine $55 Food for events and volunteers · Skowhegan Savings Bank $10 Bank and other fees
Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Dirigo PAC Alexandria | PAC | $1,000 |
Answering The Call Albion | PAC | $900 |
SCRC Skowhegan | PAC | $500 |
ILJ, LLC Benton | Business | $500 |
Chris Poulin Information Requested · Oakland | Person | $500 |
Dirigo Freedom Leadership PAC Madison | PAC | $500 |
Kennebec County Republican Committee AUgusta | Party committee | $500 |
On the road to Maines Future Augusta | PAC | $500 |
Town & Country Ways Benton | Business | $500 |
Still Fed Up With Taxes Turner | Business | $500 |
Renew The American Dream PAC Arlington | PAC | $500 |
Austin Theriault Information Requested · Fort Kent | Person | $500 |
Win Back Maine Palermo | PAC | $479.70 |
Adam Hensbey general business · A & G Shooting · Fairfield | Person | $400 |
Jacob Allen construction engineering · J Allen Landscaping · Waterville | Person | $250 |
Dixon, Shawn M. on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.