Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Shawn Dixon R

On the November ballot: State House District 67 (Benton)

June 9 primary for State House District 67 (Republican): won, 902 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $26,769 for or against them, more than their campaign's $8,700

Independent expenditures: $24,987 supporting and $1,782 opposing. The largest: Prosper Maine PAC $22,644 (for); Renew the American Dream $2,219 (for); MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $1,242 (against); PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC $540 (against).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 17, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Self-employment

Positions

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$11,061raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $3,133 spent
$8,700itemized in 2026, 23 contributions
$2,250from the candidate (incl. loans)
$7,927cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
$2,250debts and loans owed, as of that report
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $3,133

TV and cable$2,568
Social media and online ads$500
Food for events and volunteers$55
Bank and other fees$10

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing Companies $2,568 TV and cable · Red Claw Media, LLC $500 Social media and online ads · Sportsman Alliance of Maine $55 Food for events and volunteers · Skowhegan Savings Bank $10 Bank and other fees

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Dirigo PAC
Alexandria
PAC$1,000
Answering The Call
Albion
PAC$900
SCRC
Skowhegan
PAC$500
ILJ, LLC
Benton
Business$500
Chris Poulin
Information Requested · Oakland
Person$500
Dirigo Freedom Leadership PAC
Madison
PAC$500
Kennebec County Republican Committee
AUgusta
Party committee$500
On the road to Maines Future
Augusta
PAC$500
Town & Country Ways
Benton
Business$500
Still Fed Up With Taxes
Turner
Business$500
Renew The American Dream PAC
Arlington
PAC$500
Austin Theriault
Information Requested · Fort Kent
Person$500
Win Back Maine
Palermo
PAC$479.70
Adam Hensbey
general business · A & G Shooting · Fairfield
Person$400
Jacob Allen
construction engineering · J Allen Landscaping · Waterville
Person$250

Dixon, Shawn M. on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$24,987spent supporting them
$1,782spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Prosper Maine PAC
8 expenditures · the race
for$22,644
Renew the American Dream
1 expenditure · the race
for$2,219
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
2 expenditures · the race
against$1,242
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
against$540
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$123

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Dirigo PAC
Group or PAC · Alexandria
$1,00061
Answering the Call
Group or PAC · Albion
$90012
Dirigo Freedom Leadership PAC
Group or PAC · Madison
$50017
Kennebec County Republican Committee
Party committee · Augusta
$5009
ON THE ROAD TO MAINE'S FUTURE
Group or PAC · Augusta
$50011
Still Fed Up With Taxes
Group or PAC · Turner
$50024
Renew the American Dream PAC
Group or PAC · Arlington
$50021
Austin Theriault
general business, Consultant · Fort Kent
$5002
Win Back Maine
Group or PAC · Palermo
$4804
Shawn Casey
general business, Self Employed · Clinton
$1002
Elect Bob Foley Committee
Candidate committee · Wells
$1005