Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Marc Boisse R

On the November ballot: State House District 141 (Shapleigh)

June 9 primary for State House District 141 (Republican): won, 586 votes (60%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $29,844 for or against them, more than their campaign's $8,706

Independent expenditures: $27,891 supporting and $1,953 opposing. The largest: Prosper Maine PAC $24,326 (for); WASHINGTON COUNTY REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE $2,300 (for); REBUILD MAINE $1,953 (against); Common Sense for Maine $646 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 3, 2026 (amendment 1). Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Self-employment

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$12,706raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $8,989 spent
$8,706itemized in 2026, 30 contributions
$1,634from the candidate (incl. loans)
$3,717cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
$2,217debts and loans owed, as of that report
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $8,989

Palm cards, signs, stickers$3,407
Social media and online ads$2,300
Newspaper and print ads$900
Postage$631
Not coded$583
Travel$582
Office and utilities$266
Other$165
Bank and other fees$90
Food for events and volunteers$30

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing $4,788 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Waterboro reporter $900 Newspaper and print ads · Vista Print $838 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Acton Post Office $810 Office and utilities · spectrum marketing $583 Not coded · Boonies $466 Other · Main street conv. store $179 Travel · Hannaford $88 Food for events and volunteers

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Amber Boisse
homemaker · Hutchinson
Person$722.72
David Woodsome
retired · Waterboro
Person$500
Ed McMahon
general business · Ed Mcmahon · Shapleigh
Person$500
Dirigo PAC
Alexandria
PAC$500
Ron Russel
retired · Kennebunkport
Person$500
Grow Maine PAC
Poland
PAC$500
York County Republican committee
moody
Party committee$500
Common Sense for me. PAC
Westbrook
PAC$500
Mary Ann Wade
retired · Shapleigh
Person$500
Dave Wade
retired · Shapleigh
Person$500
MarcBoisseforme.
Shapleigh
Nonprofit$355
Jeanette Williams
retired · springvale
Person$328
Thomas Penny
retail sales · Tom Penny/Country Treasures · Shapleigh
Person$300
Richard Jackson
military · Airforce · Shapleigh
Person$250
William Sleight
retired · Shapleigh
Person$250

Boisse, Marc Anthony on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$27,891spent supporting them
$1,953spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Prosper Maine PAC
8 expenditures · the race
for$24,326
WASHINGTON COUNTY REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE
1 expenditure · the race
for$2,300
REBUILD MAINE
1 expenditure · the race
against$1,953
Common Sense for Maine
2 expenditures · the race
for$646
York County Republican Committee
1 expenditure · the race
for$500
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$119

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
David Woodsome
retired, N/A · North Waterboro
$5005
Dirigo PAC
Group or PAC · Alexandria
$50061
Grow Maine PAC
Group or PAC · Poland
$50019
York County Republican Committee
Party committee · Moody
$5009
Common Sense for Maine PAC
Candidate committee · Westbrook
$5007
Phil Pomerleau
retired, Roadway utility trailers · Standish
$1003
Elias Thomas III
real estate professional, Key Exit Real Estate · Acton
$1002
Jason Briggs
Events Manager, Conway Scenic RR · North Conway
$1008
Rebecca Dixon
government civil, US Government/Engeneering · Sanford
$1002