Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Wayne Parry R

State Representative, District 140

On the November ballot: State House District 140 (Arundel)

June 9 primary for State House District 140 (Republican): won, 1,009 votes (100%)

In the Legislature

House District 140 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,235 recorded votes, 4% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 6 (3 became law) — LD 158, LD 667, LD 1481, LD 106, LD 289, LD 1108

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$23,955raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $2,473 spent
$15,019itemized in 2025 and 2026, 58 contributions
$168raised before 2026 (their 2025 reports)
$394from the candidate (incl. loans)
$21,482cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $2,473

Mail house$1,850
Website$500
Bank and other fees$123

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing $1,850 Mail house · Saco Bay Web Design $500 Website · Anedot $123 Bank and other fees

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
James Booth
general business · Self Employed · Arundel
Person$1,000
Gordon Draper
government civil · US Postal Service · Bowdoin
Person$1,000
Mary Draper
retired · Bowdoin
Person$1,000
Dirigo PAC
Alexandria
PAC$1,000
Still Fed up with taxes
Turner
PAC$1,000
Madeline Brown
retired · Windham
Person$700
On The Road to Maine's Future
Augusta
PAC$500
Shawn Moody
office and administrative occupations · Moody's Collision · Gorham
Person$500
Grow Maine PAC
Poland
PAC$500
Maine Truck PAC
Augusta
PAC$500
Jonathan Shaw
construction engineering · Shaw Brothers · Gorham
Person$500
Daniel Shaw
construction engineering · Shaw Brothers · Gorham
Person$500
Common Sense for Maine PAC
Westbrook
PAC$500
Bernstein Shur
Portland
Business$500
Enterprise Mobility PAC
St Louis
PAC$500

Parry, Wayne on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$637spent supporting them
$1,000spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
against$796
York County Republican Committee
1 expenditure · the race
for$500
MPA CAMPAIGN VOTE!
1 expenditure · the race
against$204
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$137

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
James Booth
general business, Self Employed · Arundel
$1,0002
Gordon Draper
Electronic Technician, USPS · Bowdoin
$1,0002
Mary Draper
retired · Bowdoin
$1,0002
Dirigo PAC
Group or PAC · Alexandria
$1,00061
Still Fed Up With Taxes
Group or PAC · Turner
$1,00024
ON THE ROAD TO MAINE'S FUTURE
Group or PAC · Augusta
$50011
Shawn Moody
automotive industry, Moody's · Gorham
$5009
Grow Maine PAC
Group or PAC · Poland
$50019
Maine Truck PAC
Group or PAC · Augusta
$5003
Jonathan Shaw
construction engineering, Shaw Brothers · Gorham
$5003
Daniel Shaw
retired, Shaw Brothers · Gorham
$5002
Common Sense for Maine PAC
Candidate committee · Westbrook
$5007
Bernstein Shur
Business · Portland
$5002
Maine Beverage Association
Group or PAC · Augusta · lobbying client
$5003
Wayne Parry
Lobsterman, Self Employed · Arundel
$3943