Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Timothy Towne R

On the November ballot: State House District 149 (North Berwick)

June 9 primary for State House District 149 (Republican): won, 689 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $10,036 for or against them, more than their campaign's $7,985

Independent expenditures: $10,036 supporting and $0 opposing. The largest: The House Republican Fund $6,000 (for); Renew the American Dream $2,430 (for); Dirigo Freedom Leadership PAC $1,000 (for); York County Republican Committee $500 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 11, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Other income

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$8,035raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $6,060 spent
$7,085itemized in 2026, 30 contributions
$200from the candidate (incl. loans)
$1,975cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $6,060

Palm cards, signs, stickers$3,639
Mail house$1,973
Office and utilities$184
Postage$164
Events$57
Bank and other fees$42

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing $3,398 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Good Guys Signs $2,147 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Amazon.com, Inc. $253 Office and utilities · United States Postal Service $164 Postage · Dollar General $57 Events · Anedot Inc. $42 Bank and other fees

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Ronald C. Russell
Information Requested · Kennebunkport
Person$1,000
Dirigo Pac- The Leadership PAC for Maine
Alexandria
PAC$1,000
Dirigo Freedom Leadership PAC
Madison
PAC$500
South Berwick GOP Committee
South Berwick
Party committee$500
Donald Archer Jr.
general business · Self Employed · Hampton Falls
Person$500
Win Back Maine Leadership Pac of Katrina Smith
Palmero
PAC$500
York County Republican Committee
Moody
Party committee$500
Renew the American Dream PAC
Arlington
PAC$500
Timothy R. Towne
law enforcement · Town of Berwick · North Berwick
The candidate$200
North Berwick Republican Town Committee
North Berwick
Party committee$200
Rheinhold Holton
general business · Mr. Carl's Custom Tailor · South Berwick
Person$200
Pete Pike
military · Portsmouth Naval Shipyard · South Berwick
Person$200
Brunell Bailey
retired · South Berwick
Person$200
Mark Zimmer
Information Requested · South Berwick
Person$100
Fredrick Clark
retired · North Berwick
Person$100

Towne, Timothy on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$10,036spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
The House Republican Fund
1 expenditure · the race
for$6,000
Renew the American Dream
1 expenditure · the race
for$2,430
Dirigo Freedom Leadership PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$1,000
York County Republican Committee
1 expenditure · the race
for$500
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$106

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Dirigo PAC The Leadership PAC for Maine
Candidate committee · Alexandria
$1,0006
Dirigo Freedom Leadership PAC
Group or PAC · Madison
$50017
York County Republican Committee
Party committee · Moody
$5009
Renew the American Dream PAC
Group or PAC · Arlington
$50021
Mark Zimmer
retired, Information Requested · South Berwick
$1002
Douglas Keith
retired, Self Employed · Eliot
$1002
James Cleary
Engineering Technician, SUBMEPP · South Berwick
$1002
Jason Briggs
Events Manager, Conway Scenic RR · North Conway
$1008