Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Thomas Lavigne R

State Representative, District 148

On the November ballot: State House District 148 (Berwick)

June 9 primary for State House District 148 (Republican): won, 908 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $4,437 for or against them, more than their campaign's $4,009

Independent expenditures: $623 supporting and $3,814 opposing. The largest: MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND $3,814 (against); York County Republican Committee $500 (for); People Over Politics PAC $123 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Home

Berwick certified a ratio of 100% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.

From the Berwick assessor's database, found by searching for Thomas Lavigne's name in the town where they live, as owner or co-owner of a home. The address isn't published. A home held in a trust, a company or someone else's name isn't found.

In the Legislature

House District 148 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,235 recorded votes, 14% not voting

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Thomas Lavigne: 4 from 3 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Maine Association of REALTORS
J. Andrew Cashman
Event: Meet & Greet · February 2025 · names 19 members$3,768.17
Event: Meet & Greet · January 2024$3,273.60
DraftKings Inc.
Michael Saxl
Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members$1,676.92
AARP
Noel Bonam
Event: LTSS Scorecard Awareness Lunch and Learn for Legislators so that Legislators would be able to learn more about Maine's ranking in various aspects connected to Long Term Supports and Services (LTSS). · April 2024 · names 18 members$1,261.07

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$4,009raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $3,512 spent
$2,000itemized in 2026, 4 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$497cash on hand on October 20, 2026 (11 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $3,512

Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,594
Mail house$410
Apparel$228
Equipment$224
Food for events and volunteers$36
Other$20

Largest payees: Signs on the Cheap $2,594 Palm cards, signs, stickers · USPS $410 Mail house · Deb & Duke Monogramming $228 Apparel · Ultra Bright Lightz $224 Equipment · Shains of Maine $36 Food for events and volunteers · Cumberland Farms $20 Other

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Dirigo PAC
Alexandria
PAC$1,000
Grow Maine PAC
Poland
PAC$500
York County Republican Committee
Moody
PAC$500

Lavigne, Thomas on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$623spent supporting them
$3,814spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND
2 expenditures · the race
against$3,814
York County Republican Committee
1 expenditure · the race
for$500
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$123

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Dirigo PAC
Group or PAC · Alexandria
$1,00061
Grow Maine PAC
Group or PAC · Poland
$50019
York County Republican Committee
Party committee · Moody
$5009