People › State House
Thomas Lavigne R
State Representative, District 148
On the November ballot: State House District 148 (Berwick)
June 9 primary for State House District 148 (Republican): won, 908 votes (100%)
Findings
Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings
Context Outside spending
Outside groups spent $4,437 for or against them, more than their campaign's $4,009
Independent expenditures: $623 supporting and $3,814 opposing. The largest: MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND $3,814 (against); York County Republican Committee $500 (for); People Over Politics PAC $123 (for).
What to check- Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works
Home
- Single-family home: $390,900 assessed, 2025
Berwick certified a ratio of 100% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.
From the Berwick assessor's database, found by searching for Thomas Lavigne's name in the town where they live, as owner or co-owner of a home. The address isn't published. A home held in a trust, a company or someone else's name isn't found.
In the Legislature
House District 148 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,235 recorded votes, 14% not voting
Named in lobbyists' reports
Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Thomas Lavigne: 4 from 3 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.
| Client (lobbyist) | What, when | Cost (all named) |
|---|
Maine Association of REALTORS J. Andrew Cashman | Event: Meet & Greet · February 2025 · names 19 members | $3,768.17 |
| Event: Meet & Greet · January 2024 | $3,273.60 |
DraftKings Inc. Michael Saxl | Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members | $1,676.92 |
AARP Noel Bonam | Event: LTSS Scorecard Awareness Lunch and Learn for Legislators so that Legislators would be able to learn more about Maine's ranking in various aspects connected to Long Term Supports and Services (LTSS). · April 2024 · names 18 members | $1,261.07 |
Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.
Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed
$4,009raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $3,512 spent
$2,000itemized in 2026, 4 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$497cash on hand on October 20, 2026 (11 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from
75%25%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all 2026 candidates →
How it was spent: $3,512
Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,594
Mail house$410
Apparel$228
Equipment$224
Food for events and volunteers$36
Other$20
Largest payees: Signs on the Cheap $2,594 Palm cards, signs, stickers · USPS $410 Mail house · Deb & Duke Monogramming $228 Apparel · Ultra Bright Lightz $224 Equipment · Shains of Maine $36 Food for events and volunteers · Cumberland Farms $20 Other
Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Dirigo PAC Alexandria | PAC | $1,000 |
Grow Maine PAC Poland | PAC | $500 |
York County Republican Committee Moody | PAC | $500 |
Lavigne, Thomas on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.
Outside spending for and against them
$623spent supporting them
$3,814spent opposing them
| Spender | | Amount |
|---|
MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND 2 expenditures · the race | against | $3,814 |
York County Republican Committee 1 expenditure · the race | for | $500 |
People Over Politics PAC 1 expenditure · the race | for | $123 |
Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.
Their donors also gave to
Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.