Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Randall Gauvin R

On the November ballot: State House District 75 (Farmington)

June 9 primary for State House District 75 (Republican): won, 728 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $41,974 for or against them, more than their campaign's $21,646

Independent expenditures: $37,804 supporting and $4,169 opposing. The largest: Prosper Maine PAC $15,500 (for); Dinner Table Action $12,447 (for); People Over Politics PAC $6,480 (for); MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $3,434 (against).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on July 29, 2026 (amendment 1). Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Other income

Family members

Home

Farmington certified a ratio of 72% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.

From the Farmington assessor's database, found by searching for Randall Gauvin's name in the town where they live, as owner or co-owner of a home. The address isn't published. A home held in a trust, a company or someone else's name isn't found.

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$30,967raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $12,737 spent
$21,646itemized in 2025 and 2026, 106 contributions
$181raised before 2026 (their 2025 reports)
$1,081from the candidate (incl. loans)
$18,230cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $11,503

Social media and online ads$3,263
Mail house$2,300
Radio$1,950
Staff and consultants$1,000
Newspaper and print ads$999
Palm cards, signs, stickers$859
Not coded$573
Postage$484
Other$38
Office and utilities$37

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing $5,342 Social media and online ads · WKTJ $1,950 Radio · Mainly Strategies $1,000 Staff and consultants · Turner Publishing $999 Newspaper and print ads · The Daily Bulldog $750 Social media and online ads · US Postal Service $484 Postage · Vista Print $353 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Ray Richardson $350 Not coded

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Ruth M Gauvin
retired · Farmington
The candidate$1,090.35
Gary M Prolman
attorney legal · Self · Saco
Person$1,000
Randall Gauvin
retired · Farmington
The candidate$1,000
Franklin County Republicans
New Vineyard
Party committee$1,000
Dirigo PAC The Leadership for Maine
Alexandria
PAC$1,000
Fight for Freedom
Au
PAC$1,000
Roberta Walton
retired · Caribou
Person$600
Conrad Walton
retired · Caribou
Person$600
Wesley Hurst Jr
Own Aquaboggin Water Park · Information Requested · Old Orchard Beach
Person$500
Therese Cullenberg
retired · Farmington
Person$500
Heidi Decker
healthcare medical · Androscoggin Valley Medical Arts Center · Chesterville
Person$500
James H Creznic
healthcare medical · Self · Farmington
Person$500
Frederick W Bray, Jr
retired · Chesterville
Person$500
For Our Future
Richmond
PAC$500
The Dinner Table
Richmond
PAC$500

Gauvin, Randall Douglas on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$37,804spent supporting them
$4,169spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Prosper Maine PAC
7 expenditures · the race
for$15,500
Dinner Table Action
1 expenditure · the race
for$12,447
People Over Politics PAC
4 expenditures · the race
for$6,481
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
5 expenditures · the race
against$3,434
Renew the American Dream
1 expenditure · the race
for$2,174
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
against$735
Common Sense for Maine
2 expenditures · the race
for$646
Franklin County Republican Committee
1 expenditure · the race
for$348
Maine Republican Party
1 expenditure · the race
for$208

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Gary M Prolman
attorney legal, Self · Saco
$1,0003
Randall Gauvin
retired · Farmington
$1,0002
Franklin County Republicans
Party committee · New Vineyard
$1,0003
Fight for Freedom
Group or PAC · Auburn
$1,0005
Wesley Hurst Jr
retired, Aquaboggan water park · Old Orchard Beach
$5003
For Our Future
Group or PAC · Richmond
$5003
The Dinner Table
Group or PAC · Richmond
$5003
Dirigo Freedom Leadership PAC
Group or PAC · Madison
$50017
Common Sense for Maine PAC
Candidate committee · Westbrook
$5007
Still Fed Up With Taxes PAC
Group or PAC · Turner
$5007
Joanne Chancey
Healthcare Medical, Self Employed · Farmington
$2612
John DeGrinney
food services, Self- Chocolate Maker · Scarborough
$2502
Answering the Call
Group or PAC · Albion
$25012
James Booth
general business, Self Employed · Arundel
$2002
Kent Wiles
Other, Wiles Funeral Home · Farmington
$2002