Financial disclosure, 2025
From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on July 29, 2026 (amendment 1). Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.
Jobs
- Selectman, Town of Farmington (State and Local Government) · Farmington, ME
Other income
- Social Security Administration · Social Security Benefits
- LPL Financial · Retirement Plan or Pension and Annuity
Family members
- A family member: Social Security Administration · Social Security Benefits
- A family member: Maine Public Employees Retirement System · Retirement Plan or Pension and Annuity
- A family member: LPL Finalcial · Retirement Plan or Pension and Annuity
Home
- Single-family home: $364,400 assessed
Farmington certified a ratio of 72% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.
From the Farmington assessor's database, found by searching for Randall Gauvin's name in the town where they live, as owner or co-owner of a home. The address isn't published. A home held in a trust, a company or someone else's name isn't found.
Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed
$30,967raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $12,737 spent
$21,646itemized in 2025 and 2026, 106 contributions
$181raised before 2026 (their 2025 reports)
$1,081from the candidate (incl. loans)
$18,230cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from
70%18%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all 2026 candidates →
How it was spent: $11,503
Social media and online ads$3,263
Mail house$2,300
Radio$1,950
Staff and consultants$1,000
Newspaper and print ads$999
Palm cards, signs, stickers$859
Not coded$573
Postage$484
Other$38
Office and utilities$37
Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing $5,342 Social media and online ads · WKTJ $1,950 Radio · Mainly Strategies $1,000 Staff and consultants · Turner Publishing $999 Newspaper and print ads · The Daily Bulldog $750 Social media and online ads · US Postal Service $484 Postage · Vista Print $353 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Ray Richardson $350 Not coded
Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Ruth M Gauvin retired · Farmington | The candidate | $1,090.35 |
Gary M Prolman attorney legal · Self · Saco | Person | $1,000 |
Randall Gauvin retired · Farmington | The candidate | $1,000 |
Franklin County Republicans New Vineyard | Party committee | $1,000 |
Dirigo PAC The Leadership for Maine Alexandria | PAC | $1,000 |
Fight for Freedom Au | PAC | $1,000 |
Roberta Walton retired · Caribou | Person | $600 |
Conrad Walton retired · Caribou | Person | $600 |
Wesley Hurst Jr Own Aquaboggin Water Park · Information Requested · Old Orchard Beach | Person | $500 |
Therese Cullenberg retired · Farmington | Person | $500 |
Heidi Decker healthcare medical · Androscoggin Valley Medical Arts Center · Chesterville | Person | $500 |
James H Creznic healthcare medical · Self · Farmington | Person | $500 |
Frederick W Bray, Jr retired · Chesterville | Person | $500 |
For Our Future Richmond | PAC | $500 |
The Dinner Table Richmond | PAC | $500 |
Gauvin, Randall Douglas on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.