People › State House
Quentin Chapman R
State Representative, District 88
On the November ballot: State House District 88 (Auburn)
June 9 primary for State House District 88 (Republican): won, 701 votes (100%)
Findings
Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings
Context Outside spending
Outside groups spent $28,051 for or against them, more than their campaign's $6,200
Independent expenditures: $11,642 supporting and $16,409 opposing. The largest: Lead Maine Action $11,533 (for); MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $6,734 (against); Safer Maine PAC $3,280 (against); MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND $3,240 (against).
What to check- Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works
Home
- Single-family home: $176,700 assessed
Auburn certified a ratio of 93% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.
From the Auburn assessor's database, found by searching for Quentin Chapman's name in the town where they live, as owner or co-owner of a home. The address isn't published. A home held in a trust, a company or someone else's name isn't found.
Named in lobbyists' reports
Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Quentin Chapman: 1 from 1 client. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.
| Client (lobbyist) | What, when | Cost (all named) |
|---|
DraftKings Inc. Michael Saxl | Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members | $1,676.92 |
Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.
Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed
$8,464raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $4,227 spent
$6,200itemized in 2026, 17 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$4,737cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from
56%40%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all 2026 candidates →
How it was spent: $4,227
Postage$2,050
Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,311
Other$500
Not coded$366
Largest payees: U.S. Postal System $2,050 Postage · A.G.E. Graphics LLC $691 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Spectrum Marketing $620 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Kickstands Up For Kids $500 Other · United States Postal Service $366 Not coded
Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Jesse St Laurent retail sales · Roopers Beverage · Auburn | Person | $1,000 |
Stephanie St Laurent retail sales · Owner - Roopers Beverage · Auburn | Person | $1,000 |
Grow Maine PAC Poland | PAC | $500 |
Renew the American Dream PAC Arlington | PAC | $500 |
Still Fed Up WIth Taxes Turner | PAC | $500 |
John Jannelle Information Requested · Auburn | Person | $500 |
Chad Syphers retired · Lewiston | Person | $400 |
win back maine Palermo | PAC | $400 |
Paul Flynn Albion | PAC | $300 |
Answering the Call Albion | PAC | $300 |
Auburn GOP Auburn | Party committee | $250 |
Paul McCarrier Consulting · PI Consulting · Monroe | Person | $200 |
Paul Witten office and administrative occupations · Federal Government · Auburn | Person | $150 |
Nancy Pulk Property Management · Auburn Housing Authority · Auburn | Person | $100 |
Marcus Emerson Staff · ME GOP · Augusta | Person | $100 |
Chapman, Quentin on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.
Outside spending for and against them
$11,642spent supporting them
$16,409spent opposing them
| Spender | | Amount |
|---|
Lead Maine Action 4 expenditures · the race | for | $11,533 |
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE 6 expenditures · the race | against | $6,734 |
Safer Maine PAC 1 expenditure · the race | against | $3,280 |
MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND 2 expenditures · the race | against | $3,240 |
REBUILD MAINE 3 expenditures · the race | against | $2,521 |
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC 1 expenditure · the race | against | $634 |
People Over Politics PAC 1 expenditure · the race | for | $108 |
Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.
Their donors also gave to
Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.