Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Quentin Chapman R

State Representative, District 88

On the November ballot: State House District 88 (Auburn)

June 9 primary for State House District 88 (Republican): won, 701 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $28,051 for or against them, more than their campaign's $6,200

Independent expenditures: $11,642 supporting and $16,409 opposing. The largest: Lead Maine Action $11,533 (for); MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $6,734 (against); Safer Maine PAC $3,280 (against); MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND $3,240 (against).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Home

Auburn certified a ratio of 93% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.

From the Auburn assessor's database, found by searching for Quentin Chapman's name in the town where they live, as owner or co-owner of a home. The address isn't published. A home held in a trust, a company or someone else's name isn't found.

In the Legislature

House District 88 · 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 720 recorded votes, 5% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 7 (0 became law) — LD 213, LD 479, LD 1092, LD 1230, LD 1559, LD 1683, LD 1820

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Quentin Chapman: 1 from 1 client. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
DraftKings Inc.
Michael Saxl
Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members$1,676.92

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$8,464raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $4,227 spent
$6,200itemized in 2026, 17 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$4,737cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $4,227

Postage$2,050
Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,311
Other$500
Not coded$366

Largest payees: U.S. Postal System $2,050 Postage · A.G.E. Graphics LLC $691 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Spectrum Marketing $620 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Kickstands Up For Kids $500 Other · United States Postal Service $366 Not coded

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Jesse St Laurent
retail sales · Roopers Beverage · Auburn
Person$1,000
Stephanie St Laurent
retail sales · Owner - Roopers Beverage · Auburn
Person$1,000
Grow Maine PAC
Poland
PAC$500
Renew the American Dream PAC
Arlington
PAC$500
Still Fed Up WIth Taxes
Turner
PAC$500
John Jannelle
Information Requested · Auburn
Person$500
Chad Syphers
retired · Lewiston
Person$400
win back maine
Palermo
PAC$400
Paul Flynn
Albion
PAC$300
Answering the Call
Albion
PAC$300
Auburn GOP
Auburn
Party committee$250
Paul McCarrier
Consulting · PI Consulting · Monroe
Person$200
Paul Witten
office and administrative occupations · Federal Government · Auburn
Person$150
Nancy Pulk
Property Management · Auburn Housing Authority · Auburn
Person$100
Marcus Emerson
Staff · ME GOP · Augusta
Person$100

Chapman, Quentin on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$11,642spent supporting them
$16,409spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Lead Maine Action
4 expenditures · the race
for$11,533
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
6 expenditures · the race
against$6,734
Safer Maine PAC
1 expenditure · the race
against$3,280
MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND
2 expenditures · the race
against$3,240
REBUILD MAINE
3 expenditures · the race
against$2,521
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
against$634
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$108

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Grow Maine PAC
Group or PAC · Poland
$50019
Renew the American Dream PAC
Group or PAC · Arlington
$50021
Still Fed Up With Taxes
Group or PAC · Turner
$50024
Win Back Maine
Group or PAC · Palermo
$4004
Answering the Call
Group or PAC · Albion
$30012
Paul McCarrier
Consultant, PI Consulting · Monroe
$20010
Paul Witten
Processing Supervisor, Department of Ward · Auburn
$1502
Nancy Pulk
Property Management, Auburn Housing Authority · Auburn
$1002
Marcus Emerson
government civil, State of Maine · Augusta
$10016