Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Paul Flynn R

State Representative, District 63

On the November ballot: State House District 63 (Albion)

June 9 primary for State House District 63 (Republican): won, 1,039 votes (100%)

In the Legislature

House District 63 · 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 720 recorded votes, 0% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 3 (0 became law) — LD 190, LD 938, LD 1675

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Paul Flynn: 9 from 6 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Maine Forest Products Council
Patrick Strauch
Event: Legislative Breakfast/Timber Talk · April 2025 · names 27 members$731.02
Event: Legislative Breakfast · February 2025 · names 25 members$720.50
Event: Legislative Breakfast · January 2025 · names 23 members$720.50
Professional Logging Contractors of the Northeast
Dana Doran
Event: Legislative Breakfast · February 2026 · names 43 members$1,933
Event: Legislative Breakfast · March 2025 · names 26 members$2,763
Maine Association of Health Plans
Dan Demeritt
Event: Lunch and Learn · November 2025 · names 4 members$379.81
DraftKings Inc.
Michael Saxl
Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members$1,676.92
AARP
Noel Bonam
Event: Legislative Lunch & Learn on Older Adult Issues and Vital Voices Survey · May 2025 · names 51 members$1,480.31
Healthcare Purchaser Alliance of Maine
Lisa Nolan
Event: Legislative Luncheon on Exploring employer and consumer perspectives on healthcare affordability in Mainehealthcare affordability · January 2025 · names 17 members$1,740.16

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$16,817raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $6,037 spent
$13,900itemized in 2026, 42 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$10,780cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $6,037

Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,759
Social media and online ads$2,700
Apparel$300
Bank and other fees$163
Postage$98
Office and utilities$18

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing Companies $5,459 Palm cards, signs, stickers · BB Customize $300 Apparel · Anedot, Inc $163 Bank and other fees · US Post Office $98 Postage · Amazon $18 Office and utilities

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Richard W Bailey
retired · Dresden
Person$1,000
Patrick Terry
unknown · Freedom
Person$1,000
Rosemary Haseltine
retired · Buzzards Bay
Person$1,000
Answering the Call PAC
Albion
PAC$1,000
Dirigo PAC
Alexandria
PAC$1,000
Aghaloma Farms
Knox
Business$500
Peter Hurd
construction engineering · Self · Morrill
Person$500
Wilson Hess
retired · Freedom
Person$500
Larry Hotham
construction engineering · Hotham Concrete · Winslow
Person$500
David Adamson
retired · Freedom
Person$500
The CIGNA Group Employee PAC
Philadelphia
PAC$500
Kennebec County Republican Committee
Augusta
Party committee$500
Still Fed Up With Taxes
Turner
PAC$500
Graham Vinson
clergy faith based · Faith Evangelical · Winslow
Person$500
David Raven
retired · Marco Island
Person$500

Flynn, Paul R on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$2,384spent supporting them
$204spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Renew the American Dream
1 expenditure · the race
for$2,252
MPA CAMPAIGN VOTE!
1 expenditure · the race
against$204
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$132

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Answering The Call PAC
Group or PAC · Albion
$1,0005
Dirigo PAC
Group or PAC · Alexandria
$1,00061
Wilson Hess
Not Currently Employed, Not Employed · Freedom
$5002
The Cigna Group Employee PAC
Group or PAC · Philadelphia
$5008
Kennebec County Republican Committee
Party committee · Augusta
$5009
Still Fed Up With Taxes
Group or PAC · Turner
$50024
Kathryn Flynn
Real Estate Professional, Self Employed · Albion
$3502
Paul McCarrier
Consultant, PI Consulting · Monroe
$30010
Taking Care of Maine Business PAC
Group or PAC · North Turner
$2503
Marcus Emerson
government civil, State of Maine · Augusta
$10016
Gunner Wood
retired, Information Requested · Freedom
$1002
Francis Runci
retired, Unknown · Brooks
$1003