People › State House
Katrina Smith R
State Representative, District 62
On the November ballot: State House District 62 (Palermo)
June 9 primary for State House District 62 (Republican): won, 1,103 votes (100%)
Findings
Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings
Context Ethics Commission
Before the Ethics Commission (2026-09-30): Request to Investigate Alleged Violation of Confidentiality Restrictions
On July 8, 2026, Assistant House Republican Leader Katrina Smith submitted a letter to the Ethics Commission concerning House Speaker Ryan Fecteau’s new employment. Her letter was shared with two news organizations which published online articles the next day. Speaker Fecteau requests that the Commission investigate whether Rep. Smith knowingly violated the confidentiality restrictions for legislative ethics complaints by sharing her July 8 letter with the press. The motion: “To take no further action on the complaint.” Vote: 4-0.
What to check- What the Commission decided, in the motion and the minutes
- A complaint is an allegation, not a finding
The Commission's meeting of 2026-09-30The staff memo
Rule: A complaint or other matter before the Ethics Commission
“The commission shall review the application and shall make the investigation if the reasons stated for the request show sufficient grounds for believing that a violation may have occurred.”21-A MRSA §1003(2) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works
In the Legislature
House District 62 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,235 recorded votes, 1% not voting
Bills they sponsored: 13 (1 became law) — HP 130, LD 266, LD 490, LD 1110, LD 1479, LD 1704, LD 1873, LD 1034, LD 678, LD 1021, LD 1228, LD 1586, LD 1589
Named in lobbyists' reports
Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Katrina Smith: 7 from 5 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.
| Client (lobbyist) | What, when | Cost (all named) |
|---|
Maine Forest Products Council Krysta West | Event: Timber Talk Legislative Breakfasts · January 2026 · names 17 members | $817.73 |
| Event: Legislative Breakfast/Timber Talk · April 2025 · names 27 members | $731.02 |
Maine Association of REALTORS J. Andrew Cashman | Event: Meet & Greet · February 2025 · names 19 members | $3,768.17 |
| Event: Meet & Greet · January 2024 | $3,273.60 |
Professional Logging Contractors of the Northeast Dana Doran | Event: Legislative Breakfast · February 2026 · names 43 members | $1,933 |
Maine Aggregate Association Tim Walton | Event: Meet & Greet · January 2025 · names 16 members | $1,100 |
Hospitality Maine Nathen Cloutier | Event: Hospitality & Tourism Alliance Reception · February 2024 · names 8 members | $593.16 |
Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.
Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed
$9,733raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $4,252 spent
$6,700itemized in 2026, 33 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$5,481cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from
70%22%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all 2026 candidates →
How it was spent: $4,252
Mail house$2,922
Equipment$716
Postage$167
Bank and other fees$133
Event tickets$120
Events$86
Other$54
Website$36
Professional services$18
Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing $2,922 Mail house · Best Buy $716 Equipment · USPS $167 Postage · Anedot $133 Bank and other fees · Kennebec County Republicans $120 Event tickets · zoom $108 Other · Sams Club $64 Events · Dollar Tree $22 Events
Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Denise Ventura retired · Palermo | Person | $1,000 |
Paula Sutton retired · Warren | Person | $1,000 |
Dirigo PAC Alexandria | PAC | $1,000 |
Becky Stephens healthcare medical · RSU 40 · Waldoboro | Person | $500 |
Still fed up with taxes turner | PAC | $500 |
Kennebec County Republicans Augusta | Party committee | $500 |
Vic Hogfeldt retired · Yulee | Person | $400 |
William Clardy general business · nth degree data · Augusta | Person | $250 |
Kati Mccormick financial investment · Maine Municipal Bond Bank · Augusta | Person | $200 |
Darrin Daigneault retail sales · self · Winslow | Person | $200 |
Kimberly Hutchinson homemaker · Windsor | Person | $150 |
Tim Turner retired · Palermo | Person | $100 |
Joshua Barnes Information Requested · South China | Person | $100 |
Maureen Hassett science technology · Custom Composite Technology · Bath | Person | $100 |
Marcus Emerson government civil · State of Maine · Augusta | Person | $100 |
Smith, Katrina J on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.
Outside spending for and against them
$139spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
| Spender | | Amount |
|---|
People Over Politics PAC 1 expenditure · the race | for | $139 |
Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.
Their donors also gave to
Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.
| Donor | To them | Candidates funded | By party |
|---|
Denise Ventura retired, Retired · Palermo | $1,000 | 3 | |
Paula Sutton retired, Eastern Traders · Warren | $1,000 | 6 | |
Dirigo PAC Group or PAC · Alexandria | $1,000 | 61 | |
Becky Stephens healthcare medical, RSU 40 · Waldoboro | $500 | 4 | |
Still Fed Up With Taxes Group or PAC · Turner | $500 | 24 | |
Kennebec County Republicans Party committee · Augusta | $500 | 3 | |
Vic Hogfeldt retired, Retired · Yulee | $400 | 2 | |
William Clardy Database Developer, Nth Degree Data · Augusta | $250 | 6 | |
Kati McCormick Assistant, Mmbb · Augusta | $200 | 2 | |
Kimberly Hutchinson homemaker, homemaker · Windsor | $150 | 2 | |
Marcus Emerson government civil, State of Maine · Augusta | $100 | 16 | |
Jason Briggs general business, Conway Scenic RR · Biddeford | $50 | 15 | |
Donald Schneider retired, Retired · South China | $50 | 2 | |
James Isgro retired · Sidney | $30 | 2 | |
Thomas Trainer retired · Mount Vernon | $25 | 2 | |