Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Katrina Smith R

State Representative, District 62

On the November ballot: State House District 62 (Palermo)

June 9 primary for State House District 62 (Republican): won, 1,103 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Ethics Commission

Before the Ethics Commission (2026-09-30): Request to Investigate Alleged Violation of Confidentiality Restrictions

On July 8, 2026, Assistant House Republican Leader Katrina Smith submitted a letter to the Ethics Commission concerning House Speaker Ryan Fecteau’s new employment. Her letter was shared with two news organizations which published online articles the next day. Speaker Fecteau requests that the Commission investigate whether Rep. Smith knowingly violated the confidentiality restrictions for legislative ethics complaints by sharing her July 8 letter with the press. The motion: “To take no further action on the complaint.” Vote: 4-0.

What to check
  • What the Commission decided, in the motion and the minutes
  • A complaint is an allegation, not a finding

The Commission's meeting of 2026-09-30The staff memo

Rule: A complaint or other matter before the Ethics Commission
“The commission shall review the application and shall make the investigation if the reasons stated for the request show sufficient grounds for believing that a violation may have occurred.”21-A MRSA §1003(2) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

In the Legislature

House District 62 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,235 recorded votes, 1% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 13 (1 became law) — HP 130, LD 266, LD 490, LD 1110, LD 1479, LD 1704, LD 1873, LD 1034, LD 678, LD 1021, LD 1228, LD 1586, LD 1589

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Katrina Smith: 7 from 5 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Maine Forest Products Council
Krysta West
Event: Timber Talk Legislative Breakfasts · January 2026 · names 17 members$817.73
Event: Legislative Breakfast/Timber Talk · April 2025 · names 27 members$731.02
Maine Association of REALTORS
J. Andrew Cashman
Event: Meet & Greet · February 2025 · names 19 members$3,768.17
Event: Meet & Greet · January 2024$3,273.60
Professional Logging Contractors of the Northeast
Dana Doran
Event: Legislative Breakfast · February 2026 · names 43 members$1,933
Maine Aggregate Association
Tim Walton
Event: Meet & Greet · January 2025 · names 16 members$1,100
Hospitality Maine
Nathen Cloutier
Event: Hospitality & Tourism Alliance Reception · February 2024 · names 8 members$593.16

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$9,733raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $4,252 spent
$6,700itemized in 2026, 33 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$5,481cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $4,252

Mail house$2,922
Equipment$716
Postage$167
Bank and other fees$133
Event tickets$120
Events$86
Other$54
Website$36
Professional services$18

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing $2,922 Mail house · Best Buy $716 Equipment · USPS $167 Postage · Anedot $133 Bank and other fees · Kennebec County Republicans $120 Event tickets · zoom $108 Other · Sams Club $64 Events · Dollar Tree $22 Events

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Denise Ventura
retired · Palermo
Person$1,000
Paula Sutton
retired · Warren
Person$1,000
Dirigo PAC
Alexandria
PAC$1,000
Becky Stephens
healthcare medical · RSU 40 · Waldoboro
Person$500
Still fed up with taxes
turner
PAC$500
Kennebec County Republicans
Augusta
Party committee$500
Vic Hogfeldt
retired · Yulee
Person$400
William Clardy
general business · nth degree data · Augusta
Person$250
Kati Mccormick
financial investment · Maine Municipal Bond Bank · Augusta
Person$200
Darrin Daigneault
retail sales · self · Winslow
Person$200
Kimberly Hutchinson
homemaker · Windsor
Person$150
Tim Turner
retired · Palermo
Person$100
Joshua Barnes
Information Requested · South China
Person$100
Maureen Hassett
science technology · Custom Composite Technology · Bath
Person$100
Marcus Emerson
government civil · State of Maine · Augusta
Person$100

Smith, Katrina J on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$139spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$139

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Denise Ventura
retired, Retired · Palermo
$1,0003
Paula Sutton
retired, Eastern Traders · Warren
$1,0006
Dirigo PAC
Group or PAC · Alexandria
$1,00061
Becky Stephens
healthcare medical, RSU 40 · Waldoboro
$5004
Still Fed Up With Taxes
Group or PAC · Turner
$50024
Kennebec County Republicans
Party committee · Augusta
$5003
Vic Hogfeldt
retired, Retired · Yulee
$4002
William Clardy
Database Developer, Nth Degree Data · Augusta
$2506
Kati McCormick
Assistant, Mmbb · Augusta
$2002
Kimberly Hutchinson
homemaker, homemaker · Windsor
$1502
Marcus Emerson
government civil, State of Maine · Augusta
$10016
Jason Briggs
general business, Conway Scenic RR · Biddeford
$5015
Donald Schneider
retired, Retired · South China
$502
James Isgro
retired · Sidney
$302
Thomas Trainer
retired · Mount Vernon
$252