Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Joe Martin R

State Senator, District 19

On the November ballot: State Senate District 19 (Rumford)

June 9 primary for State Senate District 19 (Republican): won, 4,453 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $13,465 for or against them, more than their campaign's $9,200

Independent expenditures: $172 supporting and $13,293 opposing. The largest: REBUILD MAINE $10,737 (against); MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $1,345 (against); MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND $1,210 (against); NRA POLITICAL VICTORY FUND $172 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

In the Legislature

Senate District 19 · 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 703 recorded votes, 1% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 17 (2 became law) — LD 2181, LD 2243, LD 256, LD 371, LD 381, LD 382, LD 383, LD 469, LD 553, LD 687, LD 908, LD 955, LD 991, LD 1194 …

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Joe Martin: 4 from 3 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Maine Forest Products Council
Krysta West
Event: Lunch & Learn Panel Discussion · February 2026 · names 27 members$499
Event: Legislative Breakfast · February 2025 · names 25 members$720.50
Unitil
James Cohen
Event: Lunch and Learn on Natural Gas · April 2025 · names 11 members$407.28
Summit Utilities, Inc.
Mark Gallagher
Event: Lunch and Learn on Natrual Gas · April 2025 · names 12 members$407.28

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Senator · Traditionally financed

$13,299raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $1,222 spent
$9,200itemized in 2025 and 2026, 20 contributions
$100raised before 2026 (their 2025 reports)
$4,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$12,077cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
$4,000debts and loans owed, as of that report
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $1,222

Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,222

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing Companies $1,222 Palm cards, signs, stickers

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Taking Care of Maine business pac
North Turner
PAC$1,000
Paul Pappas
retired · Yarmouth
Person$1,000
Laskoff Robert
retired · Santa Barbara
Person$1,000
DIRIGO PAC
Alexandria
PAC$1,000
Joseph Martin III
retired · Raymond
Person$1,000
GEEELLATLY HOLDING LLC
Point Pleasant
Business$500
Kevin Scott
retired · Andover
Person$500
Thomas Hartranft
retired · Rumford
Person$500
Maine Issues & Action PAC
Augusta
PAC$500
Calvin Burgess
retired · Mexico
Person$500
Tammy Schmersal-Burgess
retired · Mexico
Person$500
M&H Construction
Rangeley
Business$500
Oxford County Republican Committee
South Paris
Party committee$500
Kest Enterprises
Los Angeles
Business$100
Jeffrey Secrist
Retired · Rumford
Person$100

Martin, Joseph Edward on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$172spent supporting them
$13,293spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
REBUILD MAINE
3 expenditures · the race
against$10,737
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
1 expenditure · the race
against$1,345
MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND
1 expenditure · the race
against$1,210
NRA POLITICAL VICTORY FUND
1 expenditure · the race
for$172

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Taking Care of Maine Business PAC
Group or PAC · North Turner
$1,0003
Dirigo PAC
Group or PAC · Alexandria
$1,00061
Maine Issues & Action PAC
Group or PAC · Augusta
$5002
Oxford County Republican Committee
Party committee · South Paris
$5002