Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Bret Martel R

On the November ballot: State House District 95 (Lewiston)

June 9 primary for State House District 95 (Republican): won, 393 votes (100%)

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 17, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$6,517raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $5,130 spent
$6,702itemized in 2026, 20 contributions
$250from the candidate (incl. loans)
$1,387cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $5,130

Palm cards, signs, stickers$746
Events$737
Staff and consultants$661
Equipment$594
Apparel$570
Other$412
Food for events and volunteers$370
Contributions to others$350
Website$250
Newspaper and print ads$200

Largest payees: Harbor Freight $669 Equipment · Sharla McKenna $500 Staff and consultants · Vistägo Print $405 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Coast to Coast $384 Events · Amazon $356 Apparel · Susan Longchamps $350 Contributions to others · Maine Ethics Commission $306 Other · Jamie Martel $250 Website

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Androscoggin County Republican Committee
Livermore Falls
Party committee$500
The Weiner Family Trust
Sacramento
Nonprofit$500
Grow Maine PAC
Poland
PAC$500
Thomas Peters
retired · Lewiston
Person$500
Gary Prolman
attorney legal · Prolman & Assoc · Saco
Person$500
Dirigo PAC
Alexandria
PAC$500
Dirigo Freedom Action PAC
Madison
PAC$500
Common Sense for Maine PAC
Westbrook
PAC$500
Lewiston MHPs LLC
Lewiston
Business$370.50
Fox Run MHP LLC
Portland
Business$330
Keywood Manor MHP LLC
Alfred
Business$322.55
Yankee Commons MHP LLC
Kittery
Business$283.60
Win Back Maine PAC
Palermo
PAC$250
StressLess Cleaning LLC
Lewiston
Business$250
Brett Martel
Information Requested · Lewiston
The candidate$250

Martel, Bret on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$57spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$57

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Androscoggin County Republican Committee
Party committee · Livermore Falls
$5003
Grow Maine PAC
Group or PAC · Poland
$50019
Thomas Peters
retired, Peters and Roberge, Attorneys at Law · Lewiston
$5002
Gary Prolman
attorney legal, Law Office of Gary Prolman · Saco
$5005
Dirigo PAC
Group or PAC · Alexandria
$50061
Common Sense for Maine PAC
Candidate committee · Westbrook
$5007