Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Billy Bob Faulkingham R

State Representative, District 12

On the November ballot: State Senate District 6 (Winter Harbor)

June 9 primary for State Senate District 6 (Republican): won, 4,841 votes (79%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Worth a look Lobbyists' money

1 contribution ($250) from lobbyists whose town isn't in Senate District 6

Out of session, a lobbyist may give only if they can vote where the member is on the ballot. The campaign reported $250 from Matt Foster of Ellsworth on 2026-09-09.

What to check
  • Whether the giver is the registered lobbyist, not someone else with the same name
  • Where the lobbyist is registered to vote (the town reported may be a work address)
  • Whether the campaign returned it
DateFromRegistered asAmount
2026-09-09Matt Foster (Ellsworth)lobbyist$250
Rule: Contribution from a lobbyist outside the member's district, out of session
“When the Legislature is not in legislative session, the Governor, a member of the Legislature or the staff or agent of these officials may not intentionally solicit or accept a contribution from a lobbyist or lobbyist associate unless the lobbyist or lobbyist associate is eligible to vote or will be eligible to vote on the day of the election in a district where the Governor or member of the Legislature will appear on the ballot.”1 MRSA §1015-A(3)(A) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

In the Legislature

House District 12 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,235 recorded votes, 0% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 44 (7 became law) — LD 1231, LD 1253, LD 1353, LD 1498, LD 2033, LD 147, LD 148, LD 149, LD 150, LD 192, LD 208, LD 495, LD 958, HP 1155 …

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Billy Bob Faulkingham: 6 from 4 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Professional Logging Contractors of the Northeast
Dana Doran
Event: Legislative Breakfast · February 2026 · names 43 members$1,933
Event: Legislative Breakfast · March 2025 · names 26 members$2,763
Maine Association of REALTORS
J. Andrew Cashman
Event: Meet & Greet · February 2025 · names 19 members$3,768.17
Event: Meet & Greet · January 2024$3,273.60
Maine State Chamber of Commerce
Linda Caprara
Event: Legislative Summit · February 2026 · names 21 members$47,878
AARP
Noel Bonam
Event: LTSS Scorecard Awareness Lunch and Learn for Legislators so that Legislators would be able to learn more about Maine's ranking in various aspects connected to Long Term Supports and Services (LTSS). · April 2024 · names 18 members$1,261.07

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Senator · Traditionally financed

$29,280raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $21,266 spent
$29,280itemized in 2026, 176 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$8,014cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $21,266

Radio$4,992
Mail house$3,344
Social media and online ads$2,737
Professional services$2,410
Events$2,332
Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,758
Staff and consultants$1,000
Other$1,000
Bank and other fees$903
Travel$265

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing Companies $7,938 Social media and online ads · WQDY $4,992 Radio · Barren View Golf Course $3,030 Other · Facebook Inc $2,312 Social media and online ads · Megan Diver $1,000 Staff and consultants · Anedot $903 Bank and other fees · Best Western $265 Travel · USPS $223 Postage

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Donna Ackley
retired · Winter Harbor
Person$1,000
Mary Vauthy
retired · Corea
Person$1,000
Pierre Vauthy
retired · Corea
Person$1,000
Gary Runnells
Arborist · Runnells Industries · Blue Hill
Person$1,000
D.C. Air & Seafood, Inc
WInter Harbor
Business$1,000
Seven Angels
Hancock
Business$1,000
Bradley Boyd
retired · Hope
Person$500
Lori Legere
retired · Cumberland
Person$500
Charles White
financial investment · Bayview Financial Management · Rockport
Person$500
Ronald Greco
Self · Self · Cumberland
Person$500
Billy Milliken
real estate professional · Billy Milliken · Jonesport
Person$500
Maine Energy Marketers Association
Brunswick
Business$500
Laura Gans
Requested · Washington
Person$500
Dan Gans
lobbyist · Polaris · Washington
Person$500
Danielle Daley
financial investment · Machias Savings · Lubec
Person$500

Faulkingham, Billy Bob on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$19,729spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
WASHINGTON COUNTY REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE
3 expenditures · the race
for$17,013
Common Sense for Maine
2 expenditures · the race
for$2,545
NRA POLITICAL VICTORY FUND
1 expenditure · the race
for$171

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Gary Runnells
Arborist, Runnells Industries · Blue Hill
$1,0002
Bradley Boyd
retired, N/A · Hope
$5006
Benjamin Midgley
retired, Information Requested · Kennebunkport
$5003
Maine Heritage PAC
Group or PAC · Sanford
$5006
Dirigo PAC
Group or PAC · Alexandria
$50061
Cathy Nadeau
retired, Retired · Winslow
$3002
Paul McCarrier
Consultant, PI Consulting · Monroe
$25010
Elect Bob Foley Committee
Candidate committee · Wells
$2505
Marcus Emerson
government civil, State of Maine · Augusta
$25016
Stephen Fernald
retired, Retired · Franklin
$2002
Jeff Timberlake
Farmer and Legislator, Ricker Hill and State of Maine · Turner
$2002
Jason Briggs
Events Manager, Conway Scenic RR · North Conway
$1258
Jean Donovan
Self, Ellsworth Sub · Lamoine
$1002
Douglas Thomas
retired · Ripley
$1002
Charlene Clark
retired, Town Of Winthrop · Winthrop
$1002