Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Shawn Lancaster R

On the November ballot: State House District 32 (Garland)

June 9 primary for State House District 32 (Republican): won, 1,053 votes (100%)

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on September 22, 2026 (amendment 2). Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Businesses they own or hold a stake in

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$2,950raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $2,156 spent
$2,950itemized in 2025 and 2026, 10 contributions
$500raised before 2026 (their 2025 reports)
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$794cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $2,156

Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,072
Event tickets$55
Bank and other fees$29

Largest payees: Dexter Print Shop $2,072 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Maine Republican Party $55 Event tickets · Deluxe Check $29 Bank and other fees

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Dirigo PAC
Alexandria
PAC$1,000
Rusty Bucket Car Wash
Dexter
Business$500
Doug Osterhus
Information Requested · Bellaire
Person$500
Dexter Print Shop
Dexter
$500
Steve Foster
Information Requested · Dexter
Person$100
Mark Hanscom
Information Requested · Dexter
Person$100
Albert Tempesta Jr
retired · Dexter
Person$100
Jim and Pat Tobin
retired · Palmyra
Person$100
Richard and Nancy Malinauskas
Information Requested · Garland
Person$50

Lancaster, Shawn Leroy on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$132spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$132

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Dirigo PAC
Group or PAC · Alexandria
$1,00061