Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Ronald Russell D

On the November ballot: State House District 17 (Verona Island)

June 9 primary for State House District 17 (Democratic): won, 1,179 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $16,473 for or against them, more than their campaign's $16,112

Independent expenditures: $4,031 supporting and $12,442 opposing. The largest: Lead Maine Action $10,442 (against); REBUILD MAINE $2,279 (for); Renew the American Dream $2,000 (against); Kennebunkport Republican Committee $1,000 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on July 28, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Businesses they own or hold a stake in

Other income

Positions

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$16,313raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $11,021 spent
$16,113itemized in 2026, 37 contributions
$8,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$5,291cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $11,021

Mail house$7,967
Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,998
Other$31
Website$25

Largest payees: Frame Media Strategies $7,967 Mail house · Downeast Graphics and Printing $2,998 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Sign Up Genius $31 Other · SquareSpace $25 Website

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Ronald B Russell
retired · Bucksport
The candidate$8,000
Fecteau for Leadership
Biddeford
PAC$500
Penny Dicus
retired · Jasper
Person$500
Carrie R Marcus
homemaker · Weston
Person$500
Doris M Russell
retired · Castine
Person$500
John Russell
Business Owner · The Merchant Company · Portland
Person$500
Kelly R Sawyer
retired · Orland
Person$500
Michael L Russell
retired · Penobscot
Person$500
Robin Russell
retired · Scarborough
Person$500
Margaret Russell
office and administrative occupations · Maine Strong Balance Centers · Scarborough
Person$500
Alvion Kimball
retired · Orland
Person$257.50
William J Brennan
retired · Castine
Person$250
Karen Balas-Cote
retired · Orland
Person$250
Joyce Schelling
retired · Orland
Person$250
George Schelling
retired · orland
Person$250

Russell, Ronald on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$4,031spent supporting them
$12,442spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Lead Maine Action
3 expenditures · the race
against$10,442
REBUILD MAINE
2 expenditures · the race
for$2,279
Renew the American Dream
1 expenditure · the race
against$2,000
Kennebunkport Republican Committee
1 expenditure · the race
for$1,000
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
2 expenditures · the race
for$752

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Fecteau for Leadership
Candidate committee · Biddeford
$5004
John Russell
Other, The Merchant Company · Portland
$5002
Karen Balas-Cote
not currently employed, Not Employed · Orland
$2503
George Schelling
not currently employed, Not Currently Employed · Orland
$2502
Jonathan Albrecht
retired, Unknown · Penobscot
$1002
David Jolly
not currently employed · Penobscot
$1002
Joanna Rysnik
not currently employed, N/A · Penobscot
$502