Financial disclosure, 2025
From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on July 28, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.
Businesses they own or hold a stake in
- 15 Central Street LLC (Food Services and Hospitality) · Bucksport, ME
Other income
- Charles Schwab IRA account · Retirement Plan or Pension and Annuity
- Charles Schwab joint brokerage account · Investment and Interest Income
- Social Security · Social Security Benefits
Positions
- Treasurer, Northeast Historic Film · Bucksport, ME
- Financial Committee member, Wilson Museum · Castine, ME
Family members
- A family member: Social Security · Social Security Benefits
- A family member: Charles Schwab joint brokerage account · Investment and Interest Income
Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed
$16,313raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $11,021 spent
$16,113itemized in 2026, 37 contributions
$8,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$5,291cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from
94%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all 2026 candidates →
How it was spent: $11,021
Mail house$7,967
Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,998
Other$31
Website$25
Largest payees: Frame Media Strategies $7,967 Mail house · Downeast Graphics and Printing $2,998 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Sign Up Genius $31 Other · SquareSpace $25 Website
Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Ronald B Russell retired · Bucksport | The candidate | $8,000 |
Fecteau for Leadership Biddeford | PAC | $500 |
Penny Dicus retired · Jasper | Person | $500 |
Carrie R Marcus homemaker · Weston | Person | $500 |
Doris M Russell retired · Castine | Person | $500 |
John Russell Business Owner · The Merchant Company · Portland | Person | $500 |
Kelly R Sawyer retired · Orland | Person | $500 |
Michael L Russell retired · Penobscot | Person | $500 |
Robin Russell retired · Scarborough | Person | $500 |
Margaret Russell office and administrative occupations · Maine Strong Balance Centers · Scarborough | Person | $500 |
Alvion Kimball retired · Orland | Person | $257.50 |
William J Brennan retired · Castine | Person | $250 |
Karen Balas-Cote retired · Orland | Person | $250 |
Joyce Schelling retired · Orland | Person | $250 |
George Schelling retired · orland | Person | $250 |
Russell, Ronald on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.