Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Rolf Olsen R

State Representative, District 86

On the November ballot: State House District 86 (Raymond)

June 9 primary for State House District 86 (Republican): won, 1,006 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $34,097 for or against them, more than their campaign's $7,032

Independent expenditures: $18,247 supporting and $15,850 opposing. The largest: Lead Maine Action $18,117 (for); MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $8,484 (against); MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND $3,598 (against); REBUILD MAINE $2,911 (against).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Home

Raymond certified a ratio of 63% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.

From the Raymond assessor's database, found by searching for Rolf Olsen's name in the town where they live, as owner or co-owner of a home. The address isn't published. A home held in a trust, a company or someone else's name isn't found.

In the Legislature

House District 86 · 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 720 recorded votes, 1% not voting

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Rolf Olsen: 5 from 5 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Maine Council on Aging
Jessica Fay
Event: Caucus on Aging - Lunch and Learn · March 2026 · names 28 members$335
Professional Logging Contractors of the Northeast
Dana Doran
Event: Legislative Breakfast · February 2026 · names 43 members$1,933
Bioscience Association of Maine (BioME)
Michael Saxl
Event: Life Sciences Lunch and Learn · February 2026 · names 26 members$511.47
Maine Association of Health Plans
Dan Demeritt
Event: Lunch and Learn · November 2025 · names 4 members$379.81
Healthcare Purchaser Alliance of Maine
Lisa Nolan
Event: Legislative Luncheon on Exploring employer and consumer perspectives on healthcare affordability in Mainehealthcare affordability · January 2025 · names 17 members$1,740.16

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$12,370raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $5,028 spent
$7,032itemized in 2026, 27 contributions
$3,100from the candidate (incl. loans)
$7,342cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
$2,000debts and loans owed, as of that report
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $5,028

Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,571
Social media and online ads$2,000
Office and utilities$315
Bank and other fees$76
Postage$66

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing Co $3,154 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Staples $1,001 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Vista Priint $417 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Amazon $315 Office and utilities · Anedot $76 Bank and other fees · Poshmark $66 Postage

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Rolf Olsen
retired · Raymond
The candidate$1,100
Answering the Call
Lbion
PAC$800
Joseph Bruno
retired · Raymond
Person$600
Grow Maine PAC
Poland
PAC$500
Still Fed up with taxes
Turner
PAC$500
Ron Russell
retired · Kennebunkport
Person$500
Renew the American Dream PAC
Arlington
PAC$500
Austin Theriault for Maine
Ft Kent
Party committee$500
Nutting for House
Oakland
Candidate committee$457.73
Gregory Foster
Forester · Self employed · Raymond
Person$400
Merck
North Wales
Business$250
Eugene Ellison
retired · Naples
Person$239.70
Karen Lockwood
retired · Raymond
Person$100
Peter Lockwood
retired · Raymond
Person$100
Peter Violette
retired · Windham
Person$100

Olsen Jr., Rolf Arthur on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$18,247spent supporting them
$15,850spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Lead Maine Action
4 expenditures · the race
for$18,117
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
6 expenditures · the race
against$8,484
MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND
2 expenditures · the race
against$3,598
REBUILD MAINE
3 expenditures · the race
against$2,911
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
against$857
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$130

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Answering the Call
Group or PAC · Albion
$80012
Joseph Bruno
healthcare medical, Community Pharmacies · Raymond
$6005
Grow Maine PAC
Group or PAC · Poland
$50019
Still Fed Up With Taxes
Group or PAC · Turner
$50024
Ron Russell
retired, Retired · Kennebunkport
$50015
Renew the American Dream PAC
Group or PAC · Arlington
$50021
Austin Theriault for Maine
Candidate committee · Fort Kent
$5002
Nutting for House
Candidate committee · Oakland
$4582
Karen Lockwood
retired, Retired · Raymond
$1003
Peter Violette
retired · Windham
$1003
David Andrews
retired, Unknown · Falmouth
$1003
Jason Briggs
general business, Conway Scenic RR · Biddeford
$6015