People › State House
Roger Albert R
State Representative, District 2
On the November ballot: State House District 2 (Madawaska)
June 9 primary for State House District 2 (Republican): won, 681 votes (100%)
Findings
Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings
Worth a look Ethics Commission
Before the Ethics Commission (2025-01-29): Request for Penalty Waiver – Hon. Roger Albert
Rep. Roger Albert, a candidate for the Maine House of Representatives, was required to file two 24-Hour Reports on October 26 and 29, 2024. His treasurer filed the reports on November 21. Rep. Albert requests a waiver of the combined preliminary penalties of $2,482.60 because the late filings were unintended and due to an honest mistake. Staff recommendation: the Commission staff recommends reducing the combined penalty for both reports to $400. The motion: “To find the reports were filed late and reduce the penalty to $400” Vote: 5-0.
What to check- The Commission's decision, in the motion and the minutes
The Commission's meeting of 2025-01-29The staff memo
Rule: Late-filing penalty before the Ethics Commission
“A campaign finance report is not timely filed unless a properly signed or electronically submitted copy of the report, substantially conforming to the disclosure requirements of this subchapter, is received by the commission by 11:59 p.m. on the date it is due.”21-A MRSA §1020-A(2) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works
Context Outside spending
Outside groups spent $18,525 for or against them, more than their campaign's $3,000
Independent expenditures: $11,488 supporting and $7,037 opposing. The largest: MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $7,037 (against); People Over Politics PAC $6,385 (for); Renew the American Dream $2,658 (for); Leadership for Maine's Future PAC $2,250 (for).
What to check- Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works
In the Legislature
House District 2 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,235 recorded votes, 4% not voting
Bills they sponsored: 3 (2 became law) — LD 940, LD 607, LD 159
Named in lobbyists' reports
Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Roger Albert: 1 from 1 client. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.
| Client (lobbyist) | What, when | Cost (all named) |
|---|
DraftKings Inc. Michael Saxl | Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members | $1,676.92 |
Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.
Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed
$2,500raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $59 spent
$3,000itemized in 2026, 5 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$2,941cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from
67%33%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all 2026 candidates →
How it was spent: $59
Palm cards, signs, stickers$44
Bank and other fees$15
Largest payees: Mike's Signs $44 Palm cards, signs, stickers · NorState Federal Credit Union $15 Bank and other fees
Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Aroostook County Republican Committee Caribou | Party committee | $1,000 |
Dirigo PAC Alexandria, | PAC | $1,000 |
Still Fed Up with Taxes PAC Turner | PAC | $500 |
The American Dream PAC W. Gardiner | PAC | $500 |
Albert, Roger on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.
Outside spending for and against them
$11,488spent supporting them
$7,037spent opposing them
| Spender | | Amount |
|---|
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE 6 expenditures · the race | against | $7,037 |
People Over Politics PAC 4 expenditures · the race | for | $6,385 |
Renew the American Dream 1 expenditure · the race | for | $2,658 |
Leadership for Maine's Future PAC 3 expenditures · the race | for | $2,250 |
Maine Republican Party 1 expenditure · the race | for | $195 |
Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.
Their donors also gave to
Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.