Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Roger Albert R

State Representative, District 2

On the November ballot: State House District 2 (Madawaska)

June 9 primary for State House District 2 (Republican): won, 681 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Worth a look Ethics Commission

Before the Ethics Commission (2025-01-29): Request for Penalty Waiver – Hon. Roger Albert

Rep. Roger Albert, a candidate for the Maine House of Representatives, was required to file two 24-Hour Reports on October 26 and 29, 2024. His treasurer filed the reports on November 21. Rep. Albert requests a waiver of the combined preliminary penalties of $2,482.60 because the late filings were unintended and due to an honest mistake. Staff recommendation: the Commission staff recommends reducing the combined penalty for both reports to $400. The motion: “To find the reports were filed late and reduce the penalty to $400” Vote: 5-0.

What to check
  • The Commission's decision, in the motion and the minutes

The Commission's meeting of 2025-01-29The staff memo

Rule: Late-filing penalty before the Ethics Commission
“A campaign finance report is not timely filed unless a properly signed or electronically submitted copy of the report, substantially conforming to the disclosure requirements of this subchapter, is received by the commission by 11:59 p.m. on the date it is due.”21-A MRSA §1020-A(2) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $18,525 for or against them, more than their campaign's $3,000

Independent expenditures: $11,488 supporting and $7,037 opposing. The largest: MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $7,037 (against); People Over Politics PAC $6,385 (for); Renew the American Dream $2,658 (for); Leadership for Maine's Future PAC $2,250 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

In the Legislature

House District 2 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,235 recorded votes, 4% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 3 (2 became law) — LD 940, LD 607, LD 159

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Roger Albert: 1 from 1 client. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
DraftKings Inc.
Michael Saxl
Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members$1,676.92

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$2,500raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $59 spent
$3,000itemized in 2026, 5 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$2,941cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $59

Palm cards, signs, stickers$44
Bank and other fees$15

Largest payees: Mike's Signs $44 Palm cards, signs, stickers · NorState Federal Credit Union $15 Bank and other fees

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Aroostook County Republican Committee
Caribou
Party committee$1,000
Dirigo PAC
Alexandria,
PAC$1,000
Still Fed Up with Taxes PAC
Turner
PAC$500
The American Dream PAC
W. Gardiner
PAC$500

Albert, Roger on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$11,488spent supporting them
$7,037spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
6 expenditures · the race
against$7,037
People Over Politics PAC
4 expenditures · the race
for$6,385
Renew the American Dream
1 expenditure · the race
for$2,658
Leadership for Maine's Future PAC
3 expenditures · the race
for$2,250
Maine Republican Party
1 expenditure · the race
for$195

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Aroostook County Republican Committee
Party committee · Caribou
$1,0003
Dirigo PAC
Group or PAC · Alexandria
$1,00061
Still Fed Up With Taxes PAC
Group or PAC · Turner
$5007