Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

R. Winslow R

On the November ballot: State House District 104 (New Gloucester)

June 9 primary for State House District 104 (Republican): won, 1,145 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $24,403 for or against them, more than their campaign's $18,227

Independent expenditures: $21,181 supporting and $3,222 opposing. The largest: Lead Maine Action $18,681 (for); Renew the American Dream $2,369 (for); REBUILD MAINE $2,084 (against); MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $1,138 (against).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 17, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Self-employment

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$18,732raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $3,621 spent
$18,227itemized in 2026, 80 contributions
$600from the candidate (incl. loans)
$15,111cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $3,621

Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,505
Postage$453
Events$250
Website$250
Bank and other fees$163

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing $1,528 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Print Mail of Maine $1,002 Palm cards, signs, stickers · GOP Postage for Mailer $453 Postage · AmVets $250 Events · Ann Abbot $225 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Anedot $88 Bank and other fees · Anendot $75 Bank and other fees

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
R. Melissa Winslow
agriculture · Winslow Agriculture LLC · New Gloucester
The candidate$1,000
Alvin Winslow
agriculture · Winslow Agriculture LLC · New Gloucester
The candidate$1,000
Michael Brakey
retired · New Gloucester
Person$705
Jonathan Bush
healthcare medical · Zus Health · Cape Elizabeth
Person$520
Amy Arata
government civil · State of Maine · New Gloucester
Person$500
Gerald Benoit
retired · New Gloucester
Person$500
Own McCarthy
healthcare medical · MedRythms · Gorham
Person$500
New Gloucester Republican Committee
New Gloucester
PAC$500
Richard McCann
retired · New Gloucester
Person$500
Brandon LeClerc
LeClerc Charity Fund · Poland
Person$500
Susan Austin
Retired · Gray
Person$500
David Boyer
Poland
PAC$500
Ronald Russell
retired · Retired · Kennebunkport
Person$500
Jonathan J Matt
retired · Portland
Person$500
Neal Caverly
Caverly Farms · Clinton
Person$500

Winslow, R. Melissa on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$21,181spent supporting them
$3,222spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Lead Maine Action
4 expenditures · the race
for$18,681
Renew the American Dream
1 expenditure · the race
for$2,369
REBUILD MAINE
1 expenditure · the race
against$2,084
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
2 expenditures · the race
against$1,138
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$131

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Alvin Winslow
agriculture, Winslow Agriculture LLC · New Gloucester
$1,0003
Jonathan Bush
healthcare medical, Zushealth · Cape Elizabeth
$5206
Amy Arata
government civil, State of Maine · New Gloucester
$5004
Ronald Russell
retired, Retired · Kennebunkport
$5007
Jonathan J Matt
retired · Portland
$5002
Cumberland County Republican Committee
Party committee · North Yarmouth
$5008
Dirigo Freedom Leadership PAC
Group or PAC · Madison
$50017
Still Fed Up With Taxes
Group or PAC · Turner
$50024
Renew the American Dream PAC
Group or PAC · Arlington
$50021
George Colby
Retired, Retired · New Gloucester
$4003
Rachel Carll
general business, Ccbjj · New Gloucester
$3002
David Jones
real estate professional, FO Bailey · Falmouth
$25010
Steven DiMillo
food services, DiMillo's on the Water · Portland
$2005
Heidi Dunn
homemaker · New Gloucester
$1182
Michael Arata
construction engineering, East West Mechanical Engineering · New Gloucester
$1002