Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Michael Nicholson R

On the November ballot: State House District 39 (Belfast)

June 9 primary for State House District 39 (Republican): won, 603 votes (100%)

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 14, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Self-employment

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$4,850raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $3,786 spent
$4,750itemized in 2025 and 2026, 10 contributions
$500raised before 2026 (their 2025 reports)
$500from the candidate (incl. loans)
$1,064cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $3,786

Palm cards, signs, stickers$3,116
Website$468
Social media and online ads$109
Events$63
Office and utilities$29

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing Companies $3,049 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Wix.com $468 Website · istockphoto $109 Social media and online ads · Vistaprint $67 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Waldo County GOP $63 Events · Michael's $29 Office and utilities

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Michael Nicholson
real estate professional · Lighthouse Appraisal 195, LLC · Belfast
The candidate$2,400
Dirigo PAC
Washington
PAC$1,000
Dana Keene
retired · Belfast
Person$500
Dirigo Freedom
Madison
PAC$500
Answering the Call
Albion
PAC$250
John Slaughter
retired · Belfast
Person$100

Nicholson, Michael J. on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$83spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$83

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Dirigo PAC
Group or PAC · Alexandria
$1,00061
Answering the Call
Group or PAC · Albion
$25012