Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Melissa Simpson R

On the November ballot: State House District 143 (Sanford)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $27,135 for or against them, more than their campaign's $3,025

Independent expenditures: $21,915 supporting and $5,219 opposing. The largest: Lead Maine Action $19,208 (for); MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $2,433 (against); Renew the American Dream $2,115 (for); REBUILD MAINE $2,077 (against).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 17, 2026 (amendment 1). Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Positions

Family members

Home

Sanford certified a ratio of 100% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.

From Sanford's assessing records, read by hand (the town's records can't be searched by owner). The address isn't published.

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$3,450raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $1,802 spent
$3,025itemized in 2026, 12 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$1,648cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report (Replacement Candidate))
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $1,802

Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,604
Office and utilities$171
Bank and other fees$28

Largest payees: Signs On The Cheap $906 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Zippy Copy Center $475 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Disciple Press $171 Office and utilities · Build A Sign LLC $169 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Walmart $54 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Anedot Inc. $28 Bank and other fees

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
HOUSE REPUBLICAN FUND
NEW GLOUCESTER
Candidate committee$500
DIRIGO FREEDOM LEADERSHIP PAC
MADISON
PAC$500
Renew the American Dream PAC
Arlington
PAC$500
Star City Pac
South Portland
PAC$500
Wesley Hurst
Self Employed · Aquaboggan · Old Orchard Beach
Person$200
David Jones
real estate professional · Baily Real Estate · Falmouth
Person$200
Jason Briggs
Events MGR · Conway Scenic R/R · North Conway
Person$125
Susanne Cayford
retired · Kennebunkport
Person$100
Elias III and Jane Thomas
real estate professional · Exit Realty · Acton
Person$100
Rebecca A Dixon
Engineering · Federal Government · Sanford
Person$100
Patricia Deyermond
retired · Springvale
Person$100
James M. Deyermond
retired · Springvale
Person$100

Simpson, Melissa on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$21,915spent supporting them
$5,219spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Lead Maine Action
4 expenditures · the race
for$19,208
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
5 expenditures · the race
against$2,433
Renew the American Dream
1 expenditure · the race
for$2,115
REBUILD MAINE
1 expenditure · the race
against$2,077
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
against$710
York County Republican Committee
1 expenditure · the race
for$500
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$92

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Dirigo Freedom Leadership PAC
Group or PAC · Madison
$50017
Renew the American Dream PAC
Group or PAC · Arlington
$50021
Star City PAC
Group or PAC · South Portland
$5005
Wesley Hurst
general business, Self Employed · Old Orchard Beach
$2003
David Jones
real estate professional, FO Bailey · Falmouth
$20010
Jason Briggs
Events Manager, Conway Scenic RR · North Conway
$1258
Patricia Deyermond
retired · Springvale
$1002