Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Melissa Byer R

On the November ballot: State House District 42 (Rockland)

June 9 primary for State House District 42 (Republican): won, 468 votes (100%)

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 13, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$2,240raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $887 spent
$2,673itemized in 2026, 12 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$1,354cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $887

Palm cards, signs, stickers$521
Website$203
Other$98
Postage$64

Largest payees: Vistago Print $302 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Staples $220 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Wix.com $203 Website · Straight Talk Cell Service $98 Other · USPS $64 Postage

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Dirigo PAC
Alexandria
PAC$1,000
Becky Stephens
healthcare medical · RSU 40 · Waldoboro
Person$479.70
Shane Hill
teacher education · RSU 13 · Whitefield
Person$433.06
David Reed
retired · West Rockport
Person$250
Cameron Rubenstein
construction engineering · self · Cushing
Person$170
Lindley Knight
automotive industry · self · Warren
Person$100
Edgar Robinson
retired · Rockland
Person$100
Michael Mullins
real estate professional · Cranesport llc · Camden
Person$95.70
Sandra Schramm
retired · Rockland
Person$35
Melissa Byer
food services · RSU 13 · Rockland
Person$10

Byer, Melissa on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$63spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$63

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Dirigo PAC
Group or PAC · Alexandria
$1,00061
Becky Stephens
healthcare medical, RSU 40 · Waldoboro
$4804
David Reed
retired, Information Requested · West Rockport
$2505
Sandra Schramm
Retired, Retired · Rockland
$352