Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Matt Harrington R

State Senator, District 33

On the November ballot: State Senate District 33 (Waterboro)

June 9 primary for State Senate District 33 (Republican): won, 2,899 votes (100%)

In the Legislature

Senate District 33 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,267 recorded votes, 1% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 15 (6 became law) — LD 556, LD 568, LD 1025, LD 1212, LD 1773, LD 278, LD 1717, LD 1823, LD 1867, LD 2193, LD 567, LD 790, LD 894, LD 1465 …

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Matt Harrington: 6 from 4 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Maine State Chamber of Commerce
Linda Caprara
Event: Energy Summit · November 2025 · names 8 members$8,765
Spent on officials: Energy Summit · March 2025$37.86
Event: Legislative Summit · February 2024$285.49
Summit Utilities, Inc.
Mark Gallagher
Event: Lunch and Learn on Natrual Gas · April 2025 · names 12 members$407.28
Retail Association of Maine
Curtis Picard
Event: Legislative Breakfast · January 2025 · names 7 members$334.60
U.S. Term Limits
Kenneth Quinn
Event: Lunch & Learn · January 2024 · names 22 members$1,010.62

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Senator · Traditionally financed

$30,030raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $1,605 spent
$27,070itemized in 2026, 96 contributions
$435from the candidate (incl. loans)
$28,425cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $1,605

Events$1,000
Bank and other fees$355
Contributions to others$250

Largest payees: Oak Street Bistro $1,000 Events · Anedot, Inc. $355 Bank and other fees · Jamie Newton For House $250 Contributions to others

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Jonathan Mapes
retired · Springvale
Person$1,000
Chad Perkins
Consultant · Self Employed · Dover Foxcroft
Person$1,000
Ronald Russell
retired · Kennebunkport
Person$1,000
Cornerstone Government Affairs, Inc.
Washington
Business$1,000
Benjamin Midgley
retired · Kennebunkport
Person$1,000
Energy PAC For Maine
Brunswick
PAC$1,000
DIRIGO PAC
Alexandria
PAC$1,000
David Woodsome
government civil · Maine Legislature · North Waterboro
Person$500
Wesley Hurst
general business · Aquaboggin · Old Orchard Beach
Person$500
Charles Noble
construction engineering · CA Noble Field Labeling Agency · North Berwick
Person$500
PATCO Construction
Sanford
Business$500
Kimberly Pomerleau
retired · Standish
Person$500
OP Resorts and Affiliates
Portsmouth
Business$500
Maine Truck PAC
Augusta
PAC$500
Jonathan Kinney
retired · Buxton
Person$500

Harrington, Matthew A. on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$500spent supporting them
$27,908spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND
5 expenditures · the race
against$16,400
REBUILD MAINE
2 expenditures · the race
against$10,163
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
1 expenditure · the race
against$1,345
York County Republican Committee
1 expenditure · the race
for$500

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Jonathan Mapes
retired, Unknown · Springvale
$1,0002
Chad Perkins
Consultant, Self · Dover Foxcroft
$1,0005
Ronald Russell
retired, Retired · Kennebunkport
$1,0007
Benjamin Midgley
retired, Information Requested · Kennebunkport
$1,0003
Dirigo PAC
Group or PAC · Alexandria
$1,00061
David Woodsome
retired, N/A · North Waterboro
$5005
Wesley Hurst
general business, Self Employed · Old Orchard Beach
$5003
Kimberly Pomerleau
retired, Maine Legislature · Standish
$5004
OP Resorts and Affiliates
Business · Portsmouth
$5002
Maine Truck PAC
Group or PAC · Augusta
$5003
Jonathan Kinney
retired, Retired · Buxton
$5003
Retail Maine PAC
Group or PAC · Augusta
$5002
The Committee to Elect Susan Austin
Candidate committee · Gray
$5002
Norman Hanson DeTroy, LLC
Business · Portland
$5002
Washington County Republican Committee
Party committee · Machias
$5005