Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Joseph Campbell D

On the November ballot: State House District 107 (Windham)

June 9 primary for State House District 107 (Democratic): won, 1,116 votes (100%)

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 14, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$9,947raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $4,179 spent
$1,000itemized in 2026, 12 contributions
$8,947Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$5,768cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
$5,982debts and loans owed, as of that report
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $4,179

Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,637
Social media and online ads$1,000
Website$276
Postage$246
Phone banks, robocalls, texts$20

Largest payees: FRAME Strategies $2,055 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Capitol Promotions $1,259 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Squarespace $276 Website · USPS $246 Postage · Dale Rand Printing $177 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Canva $146 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Quo $20 Phone banks, robocalls, texts

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Scott Harriman
government civil · Maine Legislature · Lewiston
Person$100
Joseph Campbell
teacher education · MSAD 15 · Windham
Person$100
Chelsea Campbell
office and administrative occupations · TRC · Windham
Person$100
Bradley Youngs
not currently employed · Windham
Person$100
James Pringle
retired · Windham
Person$100
Debbe Kelley
retired · Windham
Person$100
Tim Nangle
government civil · Maine Legislature · Windham
Person$100
Gratz Beehler
retired · Windham
Person$100
Terence Campbell
retired · Sharon
Person$100
Jane Pringle
retired · Windham
Person$50
Carrie White
office and administrative occupations · University of Maryland · Mechanic Falls
Person$35
Meghan Emmons
government civil · USPS · Windham
Person$15

Campbell, Joseph on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$6,230spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
REBUILD MAINE
2 expenditures · the race
for$2,373
MPA CAMPAIGN VOTE!
2 expenditures · the race
for$2,262
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$808
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
2 expenditures · the race
for$607
MPA Votes
1 expenditure · the race
for$179

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Scott Harriman
government civil, City of Lewiston · Lewiston
$10019
Bradley Youngs
not currently employed · Windham
$1002
Debbe Kelley
retired, Information Requested · Windham
$1007
Tim Nangle
It Management, Support services group · Windham
$1005
Gratz Beehler
retired, Information Requested · Windham
$10010