Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

John Andrews R

On the November ballot: State Senate District 18 (Paris)

June 9 primary for State Senate District 18 (Republican): won, 4,442 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $43,137 for or against them, more than their campaign's $15,717

Independent expenditures: $184 supporting and $42,952 opposing. The largest: MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $34,548 (against); REBUILD MAINE $5,258 (against); PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC $3,147 (against); NRA POLITICAL VICTORY FUND $184 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 13, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Self-employment

Positions

Family members

Campaign money: Senator · Traditionally financed

$14,104raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $3,993 spent
$15,717itemized in 2025 and 2026, 28 contributions
$10,113raised before 2026 (their 2025 reports)
$5,113from the candidate (incl. loans)
$10,111cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $3,993

Not coded$3,448
Palm cards, signs, stickers$545

Largest payees: Muddy River Signs $2,697 Not coded · Spectrum Marketing $545 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Bending Spoons Inc $432 Not coded · Campaign Partner $248 Not coded · Anedot $71 Not coded

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
John Andrews
Consultant · S & L Strategies · Paris
The candidate$5,112.84
Faulkinghammer PAC
Bowdoinham
$1,000
Dirigo PAC
Alexandira
PAC$1,000
Maine Senate Republicans
Augusta
$1,000
Star City PAC
Maine
$1,000
Paula Sutton
General Business · Eastern Traders · Beverly Hills
Person$1,000
State and Local Strategies
Paris
$1,000
Maine Heritage PAC
Sanford
PAC$500
Joe Martin
General Business · Mills Market/ME Senate · Rumford
Person$500
Reagan Paul
General Business · Maine House/Self · Winterport
Person$500
Jeffrey Adams
General Business · Self · Lebannon
Person$500
Taking Care of Maine Business
North Turner
$500
David Jones
Real Estate Professional · FO Bailey · Falmouth
Person$500
For Our Future
Richmond
$500
Mary Arterton
retired · Bridgton
Person$255

Andrews, John on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$184spent supporting them
$42,952spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
9 expenditures · the race
against$34,548
REBUILD MAINE
3 expenditures · the race
against$5,258
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
against$3,147
NRA POLITICAL VICTORY FUND
1 expenditure · the race
for$184

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Dirigo PAC
Group or PAC · Alexandria
$1,00061
Star City PAC
Group or PAC · South Portland
$1,0005
Paula Sutton
Special Projects Manager, Eastern Traders · Beverly Hills
$1,0004
Maine Heritage PAC
Group or PAC · Sanford
$5006
Reagan Paul
General Business, Human Coalition · Winterport
$5003
David Jones
real estate professional, FO Bailey · Falmouth
$50010
For Our Future
Group or PAC · Richmond
$5003
Mary Arterton
retired, Retired · Bridgton
$2553
David Boyer
Government Civil, State of Maine · Poland
$2504
Denise Ventura
retired, Retired · Palermo
$1043