Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Jeff Timberlake R

State Senator, District 17

On the November ballot: State House District 91 (Turner)

June 9 primary for State House District 91 (Republican): won, 1,181 votes (100%)

In the Legislature

Senate District 17 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,267 recorded votes, 7% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 34 (7 became law) — LD 1551, LD 38, LD 196, LD 204, LD 205, LD 206, LD 509, LD 555, LD 827, LD 893, LD 988, LD 1218, LD 1320, LD 1903 …

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Jeff Timberlake: 9 from 4 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Maine Forest Products Council
Krysta West
Event: Lunch & Learn Panel Discussion · February 2026 · names 27 members$499
Event: Legislative Forestry Expo · March 2025 · names 29 members$771.57
Event: Legislative Breakfast · February 2025 · names 25 members$720.50
Event: Legislative Breakfast · January 2025 · names 23 members$720.50
AARP
Noel Bonam
Event: Pastry and Policy Breakfast to highlight the importance of the Older Mainers Act · May 2025 · names 14 members$695.54
Event: Legislative Lunch & Learn on Older Adult Issues and Vital Voices Survey · May 2025 · names 51 members$1,480.31
Event: LTSS Scorecard Awareness Lunch and Learn for Legislators so that Legislators would be able to learn more about Maine's ranking in various aspects connected to Long Term Supports and Services (LTSS). · April 2024 · names 18 members$1,261.07
ModivCare
Michael Saxl
Event: Non-emergency Transportation Lunch and Learn · March 2026 · names 22 members$420.75
Maine Association of REALTORS
J. Andrew Cashman
Event: Meet & Greet · January 2024$3,273.60

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$8,156raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $2,294 spent
$7,200itemized in 2026, 15 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$5,862cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $2,294

Travel$751
Palm cards, signs, stickers$550
Other$429
Food for events and volunteers$302
Contributions to others$263

Largest payees: EXXAR ENERGY $751 Travel · SPECTRUM MARKETING $550 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Amazon $429 Other · Make A Wish Maine $263 Contributions to others · LINDA BEAN'S $104 Food for events and volunteers · Longhorn Auburn $80 Food for events and volunteers · Chick A Dee $60 Food for events and volunteers · Pats Pizza Auburn $34 Food for events and volunteers

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
STILL FED UP WITH TAXES
TURNER
PAC$1,000
DIRIGO PAC
ALEXANDRIA
PAC$1,000
SANDRA BAHRE
general business · SPEEDWAY INC · OXFORD
Person$1,000
KELVIN YOULAND
construction engineering · KY CONSTRUCTION · TURNER
Person$1,000
SHAWN MOODY
general business · MOODYS COLLISION · GORHAM
Person$1,000
GARY G BAHRE
general business · SPEEDWAY INC · OXFORD
Person$1,000
DAWN YOULAND
financial investment · ANDROSCOGGIN BANK · TURNER
Person$1,000
RICHARD KEENAN
general business · KEENAN AUCTION · CAPE ELIZABETH
Person$200

Timberlake, Jeffrey on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$143spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$143

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Still Fed Up With Taxes
Group or PAC · Turner
$1,00024
Dirigo PAC
Group or PAC · Alexandria
$1,00061
Sandra Bahre
general business, SPEEDWAY INC · Oxford
$1,0003
Shawn Moody
automotive industry, Moody's · Gorham
$1,0009