Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Jason Shedlock D

On the November ballot: State House District 120 (South Portland)

June 9 primary for State House District 120 (Democratic): won, 1,360 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Lobbyists' money

1 organization on their disclosure also lobbies the Legislature

Registered as lobbyists' clients: Maine AFL-CIO (position; registered 2024, 2025, 2026).

What to check
  • What the organization lobbied on, and how they voted on it
  • Whether it's the same organization (matched by name)

Personal financial disclosure, 2025 (the Commission's disclosure site)Maine's lobbying registrations

Rule: Employer, client or organization also lobbies
“Each source of income must be identified by name, address and principal type of economic or business activity.”1 MRSA §1016-G(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on July 28, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Positions

Home

South Portland certified a ratio of 100% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.

From the South Portland assessor's database, found by searching for Jason Shedlock's name in the town where they live, as owner or co-owner of a home. The address isn't published. A home held in a trust, a company or someone else's name isn't found.

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$39,748raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $22,528 spent
$39,746itemized in 2026, 172 contributions
$359from the candidate (incl. loans)
$17,221cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $22,528

Staff and consultants$7,600
Professional services$6,897
Palm cards, signs, stickers$3,806
Mail house$1,651
Office and utilities$732
Website$692
Bank and other fees$371
Postage$251
Contributions to others$250
Phone banks, robocalls, texts$212

Largest payees: Douglas Strategic Media Arts, LLC $8,188 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Stephanie Perkins Clifford, LLC $4,500 Staff and consultants · Sarah Louden $4,100 Staff and consultants · Dale Rand Printing $2,177 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Mailings Unlimited $1,651 Mail house · Sara Lennon $692 Website · ActBlue $320 Bank and other fees · Maine Peoples Alliance $250 Contributions to others

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Southern Maine Labor Council
Windham
Nonprofit$1,000
International Union of Painters & Allied Trades, District Council 35 PAC
Roslindale
PAC$1,000
Laborers' International Union of North America, Local 327
Augusta
Nonprofit$1,000
International Association of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail and Transportation Workers, Local 17 Maine PAL
Dorchester
PAC$1,000
Maine's Building Trades Unions
Portland
Nonprofit$1,000
United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters, Local 716 PAC
Augusta
PAC$1,000
Maine AFL-CIO PAC
Augusta
PAC$1,000
Insulators International Political Action Committee
Lanham
PAC$1,000
United Brotherhood of Carpenters, Local 349 PAC
Portland
PAC$1,000
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 2325 COPE
Worcester
PAC$1,000
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Education Fund
Washington
PAC$1,000
MA & No. New England Laborers' District Council Political League
Hopkinton
PAC$1,000
Laborers' International Union of North America, Local 1421
Tewksbury
Nonprofit$1,000
Laborers' International Union of North America, Local 609
Framingham
Nonprofit$1,000
Laborers' International Union of North America, Local 223
Dorchester
Nonprofit$1,000

Shedlock, Jason on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Maine AFL-CIO PAC
Labor union · Augusta
$1,0002
Jordan Wood
Not Currently Employed, Not Employed · Round Pond
$5007
Deqa Dhalac
Other, Cross Cultural Community Services · South Portland
$5002
Robert Burr
construction engineering, IUOE · Scarborough
$5002
Boston Plasterers & Cement Masons, Local 534 Political Contribution Account
Labor union · Boston
$5002
Ben Waxman
general business, American Roots · Westbrook
$5003
Kenneth Rogers
Consultant, Self · West Gardiner
$4002
Jason J Shedlock
Regional Organizer, Laborers' International Union of North America · South Portland
$3592
Michael Crouse
Labor Representative, Professional Firefighters of Maine · Kittery
$3502
Lewis Overlock
Business Manager, LiUNA · Hermon
$3002
Robyn Egan
Other, Maine Building Trades · Windham
$2502
John Napolitano
retired, Not Employed · North Yarmouth
$2502
Kathryn Sykes
Writer, Self · Portland
$2502
Deborah Kelley
not currently employed, A-Tek · Windham
$2006
Matt Dunlap
Auditor, State of Maine · Old Town
$2003