Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Jamie Newton R

On the November ballot: State House District 139 (Waterboro)

June 9 primary for State House District 139 (Republican): won, 697 votes (100%)

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 12, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$9,325raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $3,926 spent
$9,305itemized in 2025 and 2026, 33 contributions
$500raised before 2026 (their 2025 reports)
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$5,399cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $3,926

Events$2,078
Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,596
Apparel$132
Postage$119

Largest payees: Signarama $1,596 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Province Lake Golf Club & Resort $1,452 Events · Golf & Ski Warehouse $242 Events · Mardens $157 Events · RSD Graphics $132 Apparel · USPS $119 Postage · Staples $102 Events · Amazon $89 Events

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Coast of Maine Heat Pumps
Lyman
Business$900
David Woodsome
retired · N/A · North Waterboro
Person$855
Matthew Harrington
government civil · State of Maine · East Waterboro
Candidate committee$500
BDM Landscaping LLC
Arundel
Business$500
Fraternal Order of Eagles Waterboro Aerie $4392
Waterboro
Business$500
Troy Delano
Alfred
Business$500
The Heritage Co. Coppersmiths LLC
East Watetrboro
Business$500
Dirigo Freedom Leadership PAC
Madison
PAC$500
York County Republican Committee
Moody
Party committee$500
Erin Jones
general business · Peoples Choice CU · North Waterboro
Person$400
AC Line CO
Waterboro
Business$300
Us Guys Incorporated
North Waterboro
Business$300
Sandra Binette
retired · East Waterboro
Person$250
Alan Dyer
retired · Waterboro
Person$250
Uptown Auto Sales & Service Inc.
Limerick
Business$250

Newton, Jamie K on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$621spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
York County Republican Committee
1 expenditure · the race
for$500
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$121

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
David Woodsome
retired, N/A · North Waterboro
$8555
Dirigo Freedom Leadership PAC
Group or PAC · Madison
$50017
York County Republican Committee
Party committee · Moody
$5009
Matthew Harrington
government civil, State of Maine · East Waterboro
$2502