Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Domingo Torres R

On the November ballot: State House District 142 (Sanford)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $26,453 for or against them, more than their campaign's $4,400

Independent expenditures: $22,878 supporting and $3,576 opposing. The largest: Prosper Maine PAC $15,732 (for); People Over Politics PAC $6,440 (for); MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $2,386 (against); PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC $705 (against).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Context Lobbyists' money

1 organization on their disclosure also lobbies the Legislature

Registered as lobbyists' clients: MaineHealth (a family member's employer; registered 2024, 2025, 2026).

What to check
  • What the organization lobbied on, and how they voted on it
  • Whether it's the same organization (matched by name)

Personal financial disclosure, 2025 (the Commission's disclosure site)Maine's lobbying registrations

Rule: Employer, client or organization also lobbies
“Each source of income must be identified by name, address and principal type of economic or business activity.”1 MRSA §1016-G(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 11, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Self-employment

Other income

Family members

Home

Sanford certified a ratio of 100% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.

From Sanford's assessing records, read by hand (the town's records can't be searched by owner). The address isn't published.

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$4,900raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $2,209 spent
$4,400itemized in 2026, 11 contributions
$500from the candidate (incl. loans)
$2,691cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report (Replacement Candidate))
$500debts and loans owed, as of that report
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $2,209

Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,209

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing Companies $2,209 Palm cards, signs, stickers

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Charles Nickerson
retired · Andover
Person$500
Diana Farrar Nickerson
assets management / Property · self employed · Andover
Person$500
Marcel Payeur
construction engineering · Marcel A Payeur INC · Sanford
Person$500
Steve Wilson
retired · Newfield
Person$500
York County Republican Committee
Moody
Party committee$500
Mark Caron
retired · Sanford
Person$500
Renew the America Dream PAC
Arlington
PAC$500
Wayne Palmer
retired · Arundel
Person$400
Jonatan Torres
retail sales · New England Ice Cream · Sanford
Person$250
Arthur Martineau
retired · Sanford
Person$150
Rebecca Dixon
government civil · US Government/Engeneering · Sanford
Person$100

Torres, Domingo on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$22,878spent supporting them
$3,576spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Prosper Maine PAC
7 expenditures · the race
for$15,732
People Over Politics PAC
4 expenditures · the race
for$6,440
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
5 expenditures · the race
against$2,386
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
against$705
York County Republican Committee
1 expenditure · the race
for$500
REBUILD MAINE
1 expenditure · the race
against$485
Maine Republican Party
1 expenditure · the race
for$205

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
York County Republican Committee
Party committee · Moody
$5009
Mark Caron
retired · Sanford
$5002
Rebecca Dixon
government civil, US Government/Engeneering · Sanford
$1002