People › State House
Dick Campbell R
State Representative, District 19
On the November ballot: State House District 19 (Orrington)
June 9 primary for State House District 19 (Republican): won, 1,157 votes (100%)
Findings
Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings
Context Ethics Commission
Before the Ethics Commission (2026-05-27): Campaign Finance Reporting by State Rep. Richard Campbell
Commission staff suggest obtaining bank statements for the 2022 and 2024 election campaigns of State Representative Richard Campbell in light of conflicting campaign finance reporting about the amount of the Representative’s 2024 surplus campaign funds. The motion: “To authorize the staff to investigate the matter.” Vote: 4-0.
What to check- What the Commission decided, in the motion and the minutes
- A complaint is an allegation, not a finding
The Commission's meeting of 2026-05-27The staff memo
Rule: A complaint or other matter before the Ethics Commission
“The commission shall review the application and shall make the investigation if the reasons stated for the request show sufficient grounds for believing that a violation may have occurred.”21-A MRSA §1003(2) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works
Context Ethics Commission
Before the Ethics Commission (2026-06-24): Campaign Finance Reporting by State Rep. Richard Campbell
Representative Richard Campbell submitted a May 4, 2026 bank statement documenting that $7,232.71 was in his campaign bank account. That balance agrees with the ending balance of his 2024 campaign. Commission staff recommends no further investigation of Rep. Campbell’s 2024 campaign finance reporting. The motion: “To take no further action on the matter” Vote: 4-0.
What to check- What the Commission decided, in the motion and the minutes
- A complaint is an allegation, not a finding
The Commission's meeting of 2026-06-24The staff memo
Rule: A complaint or other matter before the Ethics Commission
“The commission shall review the application and shall make the investigation if the reasons stated for the request show sufficient grounds for believing that a violation may have occurred.”21-A MRSA §1003(2) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works
In the Legislature
House District 19 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,235 recorded votes, 8% not voting
Bills they sponsored: 33 (3 became law) — LD 1234, LD 212, LD 230, LD 231, LD 232, LD 233, LD 316, LD 348, LD 430, LD 602, LD 605, LD 920, LD 1233, LD 2036 …
Named in lobbyists' reports
Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Dick Campbell: 7 from 6 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.
| Client (lobbyist) | What, when | Cost (all named) |
|---|
Maine Forest Products Council Krysta West | Event: Timber Talk: State of the Forest Products Industry · February 2026 · names 14 members | $337.01 |
| Event: Legislative Forestry Expo · March 2025 · names 29 members | $771.57 |
Appalachian Mountain Club Elizabeth Townsend | Event: Lunch & Learn On Land for Maine's Future; costs divided among 3 organizations · March 2026 · names 29 members | $528 |
Maine Audubon Francesca Gundrum | Event: Educational Event - Land for Maine's Future (LMF) Briefing and Lunch - cost of event was split three ways between Natural Resources Council of Maine, Appalachian Mountain Club, and Maine Audubon (individual org cost for event = $184.10) · February 2026 · names 31 members | $553 |
Natural Resources Council of Maine Pete Didisheim | Event: LMF Lunch and Learn · February 2026 · names 29 members | $530.93 |
DraftKings Inc. Michael Saxl | Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members | $1,676.92 |
Maine Association of REALTORS J. Andrew Cashman | Event: Meet & Greet · February 2025 · names 19 members | $3,768.17 |
Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.
Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed
$8,333raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $209 spent
$1,100itemized in 2026, 3 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$8,123cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from
9%91%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all 2026 candidates →
How it was spent: $209
Palm cards, signs, stickers$156
Other$54
Largest payees: Print Bangor $156 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Maine Ethics Commission $54 Other
Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Dirigo PAC Alexandria | PAC | $1,000 |
Doug Damon real estate professional · Self Employed · Bangor | Person | $100 |
Campbell, Richard H. on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.
Outside spending for and against them
$160spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
| Spender | | Amount |
|---|
People Over Politics PAC 1 expenditure · the race | for | $160 |
Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.
Their donors also gave to
Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.
| Donor | To them | Candidates funded | By party |
|---|
Dirigo PAC Group or PAC · Alexandria | $1,000 | 61 | |