Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Ayn Hanselmann D

On the November ballot: State House District 142 (Sanford)

June 9 primary for State House District 142 (Democratic): won, 667 votes (100%)

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on July 18, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Businesses they own or hold a stake in

Residential property in Sanford

Together: $662,300 assessed

Sanford certified a ratio of 100% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.

From Sanford's assessing records, read by hand (the town's records can't be searched by owner). The address isn't published.

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$11,597raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $2,623 spent
$1,000itemized in 2026, 13 contributions
$10,597Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$8,975cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $2,623

Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,074
Postage$404
Apparel$357
Office and utilities$282
Website$179
Food for events and volunteers$163
Travel$131
Bank and other fees$33

Largest payees: Ayn Hanselmann $726 Office and utilities · Canva $709 Palm cards, signs, stickers · United States Post Office $404 Postage · Vista Print $227 Apparel · GoDaddy $179 Website · Frannie's Mini Donuts $163 Food for events and volunteers · Pocket $129 Office and utilities · Amazon $43 Office and utilities

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Daniel Cassely
teacher education · Self Employed · South Weymouth
Person$100
Kendra William
retired · Sanford
Person$100
William Brink
healthcare medical · Brink Chiropractic · Sanford
Person$100
Margie Geurs
financial investment · Self Employed · Salida
Person$100
Joan Hanselmann
retired · Placitas
Person$100
Joshua Pongan
retail sales · McGraw Hill · Philadelphia
Person$100
Anne-Marie Mastraccio
retired · Sanford
Person$100
Mike Hanselmann
teacher education · Albuquerque Academy · Albuquerque
Person$100
Dan Lauzon
retired · Lebanon
Person$75
Gilbert Pongan
retired · LANGHORNE
Person$50
Lauren Pongan
office and administrative occupations · Asian Mental Health Collective · Philadelphia
Person$50
David Chapman
construction engineering · Self Employed · York
Person$25

Hanselmann, Ayn on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$8,482spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
REBUILD MAINE
3 expenditures · the race
for$4,228
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
4 expenditures · the race
for$2,466
MPA CAMPAIGN VOTE!
1 expenditure · the race
for$834
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$705
MPA Votes
1 expenditure · the race
for$250

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Anne-Marie Mastraccio
retired, State of Maine · Sanford
$1003
Dan Lauzon
retired · Lebanon
$754