Maine Files🔍 Search

Races › Statewide

Governor

November 3, 2026 general election

People
1,387,817
Median household income
$74,733
Median home value
$296,600
Median age
44.8

Maine: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates.

CandidateRaised to dateClean ElectionTheir ownSpent
Hannah Pingree D
North Haven · Traditionally financed
$4,282,196—$45,000$3,113,891
Rick Bennett I
Oxford · State Senator, District 18 · Traditionally financed
$923,674—$6,380$832,723
Robert Charles R
Leeds · Traditionally financed
$1,823,873—$260,062$1,428,972

Raised to date: each campaign's total since it began (2025 included), from the Ethics Commission's list of registered candidates as of October 17, 2026; where a campaign isn't on it, its itemized 2026 contributions (files as posted October 17, 2026). Spent: likewise, to date. Clean Election: public funding paid this year. Their own: contributions and loans from the candidate. Every figure can be checked on the Commission's search.

Earlier this year

June 9 primary, Democratic · ranked choice, 4 rounds

CandidateFirst choicesLast roundShare of first choices
Hannah M. Pingreewon50,552111,75023%
Nirav D. Shah58,60686,95027%
Troy Dale Jackson45,95960,01021%
Shenna Bellows44,77047,04921%
Angus King III17,86017,8608%

June 9 primary, Republican · ranked choice, 7 rounds

CandidateFirst choicesLast roundShare of first choices
Robert B. Charleswon49,12959,87338%
Benjamin T. Midgley25,88039,49920%
Jonathan J. Bush25,44931,10420%
Garrett Paul Mason14,82016,43811%
Owen Z. McCarthy5,0335,7694%
David J. Jones3,7404,0483%
Robert J. Wessels3,5253,6373%
James D. Libby1,8311,8311%

From the Secretary of State's returns (votes added up over the towns; ranked-choice contests from the RCV summary report, round by round). Blank ballots aren't counted in the shares.

Outside spending

$6,604,200 spent by outside groups for or against this race's candidates (independent expenditures, reported to the Ethics Commission). The candidates don't control it.

AgainstCandidateFor
$4,372,617
$3,000
$569,676
$1,411,262
$8,880
$238,765
SpenderFor / againstAmount
Pine Tree State Prosperity
2026-09-18 – 2026-10-06 · 31 expenditures
against Robert B. Charles$2,636,747
Maine Dream, Inc.
2026-05-06 – 2026-06-04 · 8 expenditures
against Robert B. Charles$1,027,081
MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND
2026-03-02 – 2026-10-12 · 40 expenditures
for Hannah Pingree$803,669
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
2026-09-26 · 1 expenditure
for Hannah Pingree$499,464
Restoration of America PAC Maine
2026-05-18 – 2026-05-20 · 2 expenditures
against Robert B. Charles$386,819
No Nonsense PAC
2026-10-01 – 2026-10-16 · 7 expenditures
against Hannah Pingree$314,602
Renew the American Dream
2026-09-15 – 2026-09-21 · 5 expenditures
against Hannah Pingree$234,000
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
2026-10-08 – 2026-10-14 · 4 expenditures
against Robert B. Charles$213,091
No Nonsense PAC
2026-10-01 – 2026-10-16 · 6 expenditures
for Richard Bennett$164,602
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
2026-09-23 · 2 expenditures
against Robert B. Charles$108,880
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
2026-09-18 – 2026-09-24 · 3 expenditures
for Hannah Pingree$84,000
Maine Wins Together
2026-06-05 – 2026-10-14 · 4 expenditures
for Richard Bennett$74,163
Common Sense for Maine
2026-09-28 – 2026-10-09 · 3 expenditures
against Hannah Pingree$21,074
Working Families Party PAC
2026-05-27 – 2026-06-08 · 9 expenditures
for Hannah Pingree$16,796
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
2026-09-23 · 1 expenditure
against Richard Bennett$8,880
MPA CAMPAIGN VOTE!
2026-09-03 – 2026-10-13 · 3 expenditures
for Hannah Pingree$6,258
Common Sense for Maine
2026-10-01 · 1 expenditure
for Robert B. Charles$3,000
VoteRise
2026-06-06 – 2026-06-09 · 3 expenditures
for Hannah Pingree$677
MPA Votes
2026-09-03 – 2026-10-13 · 2 expenditures
for Hannah Pingree$262
Safer Maine PAC
2026-09-15 · 1 expenditure
for Hannah Pingree$131
Maine Youth Power PAC
2026-05-24 · 1 expenditure
for Hannah Pingree$3

An expenditure that names several candidates is split as the spender reported it.

Donors to more than one candidate here

55 donors gave to two or more of this race's candidates in 2026.

DonorGave toIn this race
David Perkins
attorney legal, Curtis Thaxter · Lincolnville
Hannah Pingree $2,575 · Rick Bennett $4,075$6,650
David Sewall
Environmental Services, Sewall Holdings Co · Orono
Rick Bennett $700 · Robert Charles $5,724$6,424
John Higgins
Financial Investment, John Higgins · Cape Elizabeth
Hannah Pingree $2,075 · Rick Bennett $4,150$6,225
Brenda Garrand
Other, Garrand Partners · Rockland
Hannah Pingree $2,075 · Rick Bennett $4,150$6,225
Kevin Hancock
office and administrative occupations, Hancock Lumber · Casco
Hannah Pingree $4,075 · Rick Bennett $2,000$6,075
Paula Marcus Platz
retired, BCBS · Auburn
Hannah Pingree $1,500 · Rick Bennett $4,000$5,500
Paul McCarrier
Consultant, PI Consulting · Monroe
Rick Bennett $1,000 · Robert Charles $4,244$5,244
Jackson Parker
Other, Reed & Reed Inc · Woolwich
Rick Bennett $3,075 · Robert Charles $2,160$5,235
George Betke
retired · Newcastle
Rick Bennett $3,075 · Robert Charles $2,119$5,194
Ivan Zizek
general business, National Digital Equity Center · Lincolnville Center
Hannah Pingree $4,189 · Rick Bennett $1,000$5,189
Robert Cleaves
Other, self employed · South Portland
Hannah Pingree $1,000 · Rick Bennett $4,150$5,150
Bill Burgess
not currently employed, Unknown · Portland
Hannah Pingree $4,150 · Rick Bennett $1,000$5,150
Alexandra Angle
Other, Requested · Portland
Hannah Pingree $100 · Rick Bennett $4,150$4,250
Peter Michaud
general business, M&R Holdings · Scarborough
Hannah Pingree $2,000 · Robert Charles $2,075$4,075
James Brady
Real Estate Professional, Brady Enterprises In · Portland
Hannah Pingree $1,000 · Rick Bennett $3,075$4,075
Steven Weems
Consultant, self employed · Brunswick
Hannah Pingree $800 · Rick Bennett $2,700$3,500
Phineas Sprague
Other, Portland Yacht Services · Cape Elizabeth
Rick Bennett $1,500 · Robert Charles $1,000$2,500
Ann Mitchell
Other, self-employed · Waterville
Hannah Pingree $2,250 · Rick Bennett $200$2,450
Tom Ouellette
general business, Budget Document Technology · Lewiston
Hannah Pingree $2,000 · Robert Charles $250$2,250
Cynthia Taylor
Office And Administrative Occupations, Housing Initiatives · Scarborough
Hannah Pingree $100 · Rick Bennett $2,000$2,100
David Carlisle
retired · Bangor
Rick Bennett $1,000 · Robert Charles $1,000$2,000
Timothy Agnew
Financial Investment, Self Employed · Portland
Hannah Pingree $1,500 · Rick Bennett $250$1,750
Peter Dufour
Other, Maine Applied Research · Portland
Hannah Pingree $1,500 · Rick Bennett $250$1,750
Elizabeth Rockefeller
not currently employed, Unknown · Scarborough
Hannah Pingree $1,000 · Rick Bennett $750$1,750
Charles Butterfield
Retired, NA · Scarborough
Hannah Pingree $250 · Rick Bennett $1,500$1,750
David Everett
construction engineering, ECI Materials · Norway
Rick Bennett $1,150 · Robert Charles $100$1,250
Samuel Hight
automotive industry, Hight Ford · Skowhegan
Hannah Pingree $100 · Rick Bennett $1,000$1,100
Lani Graham
not currently employed, Not Employed · Portland
Hannah Pingree $900 · Rick Bennett $200$1,100
Todd Bachelder
Consultant, self · Brunswick
Hannah Pingree $100 · Rick Bennett $900$1,000
Roger Pomerleau
Other, NRF Dustributors Inc · Hallowell
Hannah Pingree $500 · Rick Bennett $500$1,000
Justin Schair
financial investment, Acadia Capital Group · Portland
Hannah Pingree $250 · Rick Bennett $750$1,000
Black Acres Farm, LLC
Business · Wilton
Rick Bennett $500 · Robert Charles $500$1,000
Stephen Barr
Other, Spectrum Orthopaedics · North Yarmouth
Hannah Pingree $200 · Rick Bennett $750$950
Matthew Roy
accountant, Johnson & Jordan · Lewiston
Hannah Pingree $200 · Rick Bennett $750$950
Randy Sweeting
retired, NA · Fryeburg
Hannah Pingree $200 · Rick Bennett $700$900
Daniel Walker
Attorney Legal, Preti Flaherty · Freeport
Hannah Pingree $650 · Rick Bennett $200$850
Andy Roth-Wells
government civil, Preti Flaherty · Georgetown
Hannah Pingree $500 · Rick Bennett $250$750
Louisa Wickard
Other, self · Cumberland
Hannah Pingree $100 · Rick Bennett $500$600
Charles Soltan
attorney legal, Soltan Bass LLC · Winthrop
Hannah Pingree $100 · Rick Bennett $500$600
Andrew MacLean
attorney legal, Maine Medical Association · Augusta
Hannah Pingree $500 · Rick Bennett $100$600