Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Vaughn McLaughlin D

On the November ballot: State Senate District 1 (Fort Fairfield)

June 9 primary for State Senate District 1 (Democratic): won, 2,995 votes (100%)

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on September 21, 2026 (amendment 1). Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Family members

Campaign money: Senator · Clean Election

$43,976raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $1,869 spent
$1,634itemized in 2026, 21 contributions
$42,341Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$42,107cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $1,869

Palm cards, signs, stickers$825
Mail house$740
Office and utilities$190
Postage$96
Bank and other fees$18

Largest payees: Frame Media Strategies LLC $825 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Saturn Business Services Inc. $740 Mail house · Best Buy $190 Office and utilities · United States Postal Service $96 Postage · Actblue Technical Services $18 Bank and other fees

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Charles Betit
Information Requested · Fort Fairfield
Person$100
Laura Betit
Information Requested · Fort Fairfield
Person$100
Lawrence Girvan
retired · Fort Fairfield
Person$100
David Clark
government civil · Defense Finance and Accounting Service · Fort Fairfield
Person$100
Andrew Bossie
financial investment · University Of Southern Maine · Otisfield
Person$100
Brett McCormack
Artist · Self · Stanfordville
Person$100
Ron Willey
retired · Caribou
Person$100
Lou Willey
retired · Caribou
Person$100
Jake Lipsett
media public relations · Jordan Wood's Campaign · Auburn
Person$100
Jordan Wood
Politician · self · Auburn
Person$100
Steven Doody
retired · Caribou
Person$100
Scott Hunter
attorney legal · Solman & Hunter · Caribou
Person$100
Paul Marquis
healthcare medical · County Physical Therapy · Caribou
Person$100
Vicki King
retired · Fort Fairfield
Person$100
Vaughn Mclaughlin
retired · Fort Fairfield
Person$100

Mclaughlin, Vaughn J on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Charles Betit
Other, MSNA-NNU · Fort Fairfield
$1003
Jake Lipsett
Partner, Mothership Strategies · Auburn
$1005
Jordan Wood
not currently employed, Not Employed · Auburn
$10010
Scott Hunter
attorney legal, Solman & Hunter · Caribou
$1002
Vicki King
retired, Eastern Aroostook RSU 39 · Fort Fairfield
$1002
Richard Langley
retired · Fort Fairfield
$502
William Wood
Other, NLH · Bangor
$253
Thomas Marlowe
teacher education, Seton Hall University · Rahway
$92