Financial disclosure, 2025
From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 17, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.
Jobs
- Designer, General Dynamics/Bath Iron Works (Manufacturing) · Bath, ME
Positions
- Chair, UAW Maine Community Action PAC
- President, Bath Marine Draftsman's Association UAW Local 3999 (paid) · Bath, ME
- Trustee, Union Workers Benefit Trust · Bath, ME
Gifts, travel and lodging
- From Bath Marine Draftsman's Association UAW Local 3999 · Conference (meals, lodging and travel): Conference
Family members
- A family member: Interpreter, Joyful Signing LLC (Translation Services) · Accokeek, MD
- A family member: Interpreter, self (Translation Services) · West Bath, ME
- A family member: Social Security · Social Security Benefits
Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election
$18,195raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $13,698 spent
$900itemized in 2026, 9 contributions
$17,195Clean Election funding paid this year
$100from the candidate (incl. loans)
$4,497cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from
100%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all 2026 candidates →
How it was spent: $12,948
Mail house$10,982
Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,550
Postage$224
Website$192
Largest payees: Frame Media Strategies LLC $10,982 Mail house · Capitol Promotions $1,259 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Dale Rand Printing Co. $291 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Squarespace, Inc. $192 Website · Bath Post Office $122 Postage · UPS $102 Postage
Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Trent Vellella manufacturing · Bath Iron Works · West Bath | The candidate | $100 |
Allison Hepler retired · Woolwich | Person | $100 |
Kate Bradford retired · Phippsburg | Person | $100 |
Nancy Cuthbertson healthcare medical · Nancy Cuthbertson LLC · Phippsburg | Person | $100 |
Edward Cherian retired · Phippsburg | Person | $100 |
Ken Kaufman retired · Phippsburg | Person | $100 |
Sandy Liggett retired · Phippsburg | Person | $100 |
Lee Liggett retired · Phippsburg | Person | $100 |
James Binney retired · Phippsburg | Person | $100 |
Vellella, Trent on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.