Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Traci Gere D

State Representative, District 134

On the November ballot: State House District 134 (Kennebunkport)

June 9 primary for State House District 134 (Democratic): won, 2,099 votes (100%)

In the Legislature

House District 134 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,235 recorded votes, 2% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 22 (13 became law) — LD 271, LD 272, LD 546, LD 1183, LD 1184, LD 1246, LD 2079, LD 2097, LD 2231, LD 1247, LD 1385, LD 1632, LD 1921, LD 2164 …

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Traci Gere: 7 from 6 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Bioscience Association of Maine (BioME)
Michael Saxl
Event: Innovation & Growth Caucus Lunch & Learn - Blue Economy · March 2026 · names 26 members$707.80
Event: Life Sciences Lunch and Learn · February 2026 · names 26 members$511.47
Appalachian Mountain Club
Elizabeth Townsend
Event: Lunch & Learn On Land for Maine's Future; costs divided among 3 organizations · March 2026 · names 29 members$528
Maine State Chamber of Commerce
Linda Caprara
Event: Legislative Social · March 2026 · names 14 members$2,620
Maine Audubon
Francesca Gundrum
Event: Educational Event - Land for Maine's Future (LMF) Briefing and Lunch - cost of event was split three ways between Natural Resources Council of Maine, Appalachian Mountain Club, and Maine Audubon (individual org cost for event = $184.10) · February 2026 · names 31 members$553
Natural Resources Council of Maine
Pete Didisheim
Event: LMF Lunch and Learn · February 2026 · names 29 members$530.93
Hospitality Maine
Nathen Cloutier
Event: Hospitality & Tourism Alliance Reception · February 2024 · names 8 members$593.16

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$19,850raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $2,251 spent
$1,000itemized in 2026, 11 contributions
$18,850Clean Election funding paid this year
$100from the candidate (incl. loans)
$17,599cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $2,251

TV and cable$887
Palm cards, signs, stickers$881
Mail house$210
Postage$195
Bank and other fees$40
Website$25
Office and utilities$13

Largest payees: Frame Media Strategies LLC $1,848 Mail house · U. S. Postal Service $195 Postage · Will's Copy Center $131 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Act Blue $40 Bank and other fees · Square space, Inc $25 Website · Staples $13 Office and utilities

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Traci Gere
general business · self · Kennebunkport
The candidate$100
Penelope Gruen
not currently employed · Kennebunkport
Person$100
Constance Dykstra
not currently employed · Kennebunkport
Person$100
Loreta McDonnell
not currently employed · Kennebunkport
Person$100
Lisa Eaton
manufacturing · self · Kennebunk
Person$100
Nicholas Gere
office and administrative occupations · University of New England · Kennebunkport
The candidate$100
Michelle Myerson
not currently employed · Marblehead
Person$100
Charles Kennedy
not currently employed · Kennebunkport
Person$100
Karen Suhrhoff
teacher education · University of Maine · Kennebunkport
Person$100
Roberta Meyer
not currently employed · Kennebunkport
Person$50
Greg Lynch
science technology · Associates for International Research · Medford
Person$50

Gere, Traci on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Penelope Gruen
retired, N/A · Kennebunkport
$1004
Lisa Eaton
not currently employed, Not Currently Employed · Kennebunk
$1003