Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Timothy Nickels R

Ran for State House District 85 in 2026

June 9 primary for State House District 85 (Republican): lost, 301 votes (29%)

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$3,009raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $2,817 spent
$2,214itemized in 2026, 10 contributions
$1,264from the candidate (incl. loans)
$191cash on hand on July 14, 2026 (42 Day Post Primary Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $2,617

Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,091
Social media and online ads$227
Other$173
Website$116
Bank and other fees$10

Largest payees: Signarama $1,559 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Staples $532 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Facebook $227 Social media and online ads · State of Maine $173 Other · Hostinger $116 Website · Anedot $10 Bank and other fees · Timothy Nickels $0 Other

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Timothy Nickels
Steep Falls
The candidate$563.65
Paul Ratigan
retired · Greensboro
Person$500
Greg Andrews
retired · Steep Falls
Person$500
David Jones
real estate professional · F.O. Bailey · Falmouth
Person$250
Kiwanis Club
Standish
Nonprofit$200
Steven DiMillo
food services · DiMillo's Resturant · Portland
Person$200

Nickels, Timothy on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
David Jones
real estate professional, FO Bailey · Falmouth
$25010
Steven DiMillo
food services, DiMillo's on the Water · Portland
$2005