Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Teresa Pierce D

State Senator, District 25

On the November ballot: State Senate District 25 (Falmouth)

June 9 primary for State Senate District 25 (Democratic): won, 9,807 votes (100%)

Home

Falmouth certified a ratio of 100% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.

From the Falmouth assessor's database, found by searching for Teresa Pierce's name in the town where they live, as owner or co-owner of a home. The address isn't published. A home held in a trust, a company or someone else's name isn't found.

In the Legislature

Senate District 25 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,267 recorded votes, 5% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 82 (16 became law) — LD 125, LD 128, LD 143, LD 242, LD 692, LD 1643, LD 2003, SP 4, SP 6, SP 9, LD 34, SP 65, SP 83, SP 119 …

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Teresa Pierce: 5 from 5 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Maine Forest Products Council
Krysta West
Event: Lunch & Learn Panel Discussion · February 2026 · names 27 members$499
Maine State Chamber of Commerce
Linda Caprara
Event: Legislative Summit · February 2026 · names 21 members$47,878
Bioscience Association of Maine (BioME)
Michael Saxl
Event: Life Sciences Lunch and Learn · February 2026 · names 26 members$511.47
Charter Communications Operating, LLC
Kate Gore
Spent on officials: Function Tickets · December 2024$100
Maine Center for Economic Policy
Maura Pillsbury
Event: lunchtime briefing · February 2024 · names 25 members$589.08

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Senator · Traditionally financed

$3,450raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $714 spent
$3,450itemized in 2025 and 2026, 33 contributions
$2,300raised before 2026 (their 2025 reports)
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$2,736cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $714

Contributions to others$500
Website$175
Not coded$24
Bank and other fees$16

Largest payees: Shanna Cox for State Senate $500 Contributions to others · Network Solutions $175 Website · ActBlue $24 Not coded · Act Blue $16 Bank and other fees

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Katherine Coster
general business · retired · Falmouth
Person$250
Jane Makela
retired · Falmouth
Person$100
Mary Nelson
retired · Falmouth
Person$100
Eric Feigenbaum
mining energy · Versant · Falmouth
Person$100
Mims Harris
retired · Fort Collins
Person$100
Virgilia Bryant
general business · Baker Newmann Noyes · Falmouth
Person$100
Jean Gulliver
retired · Falmouth
Person$100
Elizabeth Ehrenfeld
teacher education · retired · Falmouth
Person$100
Elizabeth Sexton
retired · Falmouth
Person$100
Samuel Pierce
general business · Three of Strong Spirits · Falmouth
Person$100
Beth Bacon
Other · self · Washington
Person$100
Robert Bacon
Teacher Education · retired · Fort Collins
Person$100
Karen D Pierce
Insurance Industry · retired · Mattapoisett
Person$100
Matthew V Pierce
Financial Investment · Sefl · Mattapoisett
Person$100
Michael Brennan
Government Civil · State of Maine · Portland
Person$100

Pierce, Teresa S on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Jane Makela
Other, Not Employed · Falmouth
$1002
Mary Nelson
not currently employed, N/A · Falmouth
$1002
Eric Feigenbaum
mining energy, Versant · Falmouth
$1002
Jean Gulliver
Other, Not Employed · Falmouth
$1002
Elizabeth Ehrenfeld
teacher education, Unknown · Falmouth
$1002
Samuel Pierce
general business, Three of Strong Spirits · Falmouth
$1002
Michael Brennan
government civil, State of Maine · Portland
$1008
Amy D Kuhn
Government Civil, State of Maine · Falmouth
$1002
Lori McGrory
General Business, old port wine · Falmouth
$1002
Karen L. Farber
not currently employed, Not Employed · Falmouth
$1002
Sean M Mahoney
attorney legal, Conservation Law · Falmouth
$1002