Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Taylor West D

On the November ballot: State House District 63 (Winslow)

June 9 primary for State House District 63 (Democratic): won, 981 votes (100%)

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on July 23, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Other income

Gifts, travel and lodging

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$14,843raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $7,223 spent
$945itemized in 2026, 18 contributions
$13,898Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$7,620cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $6,473

Palm cards, signs, stickers$3,035
Newspaper and print ads$1,442
Mail house$500
Postage$466
Website$225
Events$204
Professional services$101
Event tickets$100
Food for events and volunteers$95
Other$89

Largest payees: FRAME Strategies $1,684 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Dan Potelle $1,374 Newspaper and print ads · Capitol Promotions $1,294 Palm cards, signs, stickers · United States Post Office $466 Postage · Staples $388 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Square Space $225 Website · Carbon Copy $224 Palm cards, signs, stickers · National Society of Leadership and Success $101 Professional services

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Darek Grant
government civil · State of Maine · Augusta
Person$100
Geraldine Kail
retired · Valparaiso
Person$100
Karen Heck
retired · Waterville
Person$100
Dylan Horkan
government civil · State of Maine · Augusta
Person$100
Paul Robie
retired · Northport
Person$100
Alex Echols
military · United States of America · Goose Creek
Person$99
Elizabeth Taranto
military · United States Air Force · Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam
Person$50
Amy Sylvester
government civil · State of Maine · China
Person$50
Elise Simmons
teacher education · Sumter County · Sumter
Person$50
Colville McFee
military · United States of America · Clinton Township
Person$50
David DiMinno
government civil · State of Maine · Augusta
Person$50
Matthea Daughtry
government civil · State of Maine · Brunswick
Person$45
Nick Govoni
media public relations · Acoustic LLC · Upton
Person$20
Marina Mozak
government civil · State of Maine · Brunswick
Person$10
Jared Denton
military · United States of America · Bossier City
Person$10

West, Taylor on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$250spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
MPA Votes
1 expenditure · the race
for$250

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Darek Grant
government civil, Maine Legislature · Augusta
$1004
Karen Heck
not currently employed, Not Employed · Waterville
$1004
Paul Robie
Other, Not Employed · Northport
$1009
Brian Colleran
Staff, Maine HDCC · Alna
$53