Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Stephen Carey U

On the November ballot: State Senate District 9 (Bangor)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $53,935 for or against them, more than their campaign's $38,750

Independent expenditures: $51,754 supporting and $2,181 opposing. The largest: Maine Senate Republicans $51,754 (for); REBUILD MAINE $2,181 (against).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 16, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Other income

Family members

Campaign money: Senator · Clean Election

$38,750raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $21,294 spent
$3,000itemized in 2026, 35 contributions
$35,750Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$17,456cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $21,294

Palm cards, signs, stickers$13,265
Travel$3,167
Postage$1,343
Social media and online ads$1,000
Newspaper and print ads$720
Apparel$615
Food for events and volunteers$524
Events$307
Bank and other fees$121
Event tickets$120

Largest payees: Creative Print Services $9,717 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Stephen Carey $2,873 Travel · Bangor Letter Shop $1,915 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Spectrum Marketing Companies $1,737 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Maine Republican Party $1,107 Postage · Dennis Knowlton $763 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Coffee News Bangor $720 Newspaper and print ads · W.S. Emerson Company $615 Apparel

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Carol Acker
retired · Acton
Person$100
Dawn Carey
retired · Bangor
Person$100
Travis Carey
clergy faith based · Calvary Chapel Greater Portland · Gorham
Person$100
Stephen Carey
retired · Bangor
Person$100
Chelsea Carey
homemaker · wells
Person$100
Thomas Carey
military · General Dynamics-OTS, Inc. · Wells
Person$100
Michael Tardiff
teacher education · Kennebec Valley Community College · Veazie
Person$100
Richard Carey
food services · Wilson County Barbecue · Windham
Person$100
Lyn Hardy
retired · Hampden
Person$100
Kim Arbour
retired · Augusta
Person$100
Lynn Jacques
retired · Snellville
Person$100
James Swett
retail sales · Swetts Tire & Auto, Inc · Bangor
Person$100
Alice Swett
retail sales · Swetts Tire & Auto, Inc · Bangor
Person$100
Gail Creath
retired · Sarasota
Person$100
Sherill Treworgy
retired · Hampden
Person$100

Carey, Stephen on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$51,754spent supporting them
$2,181spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Maine Senate Republicans
4 expenditures · the race
for$51,754
REBUILD MAINE
1 expenditure · the race
against$2,181

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Michael Tardiff
teacher education, Kennebec Valley Community College · Veazie
$1002
Rodney Rozario
Retired, Retired · Bangor
$1002
Thor Noyes
retired · Bangor
$1002
Richard Cyr
retired, Retired · Hermon
$1002
Diana Collins
retired, Under $50 · Orrington
$253
Keith Bowden
Retired, Under $50 · Orrington
$202