Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Shanna Cox D

On the November ballot: State Senate District 21 (Lewiston)

June 9 primary for State Senate District 21 (Democratic): won, 2,184 votes (57%)

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 6, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Positions

Family members

Residential property in Lewiston

Lewiston certified a ratio of 54% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.

From the Lewiston assessor's database, found by searching for Shanna Cox's name in the town where they live, as owner or co-owner of a home. The address isn't published. A home held in a trust, a company or someone else's name isn't found.

Campaign money: Senator · Traditionally financed

$46,354raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $34,901 spent
$40,330itemized in 2026, 156 contributions
$4,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$11,453cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
$13,478debts and loans owed, as of that report
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $14,202

Palm cards, signs, stickers$4,572
Postage$2,988
TV and cable$2,030
Social media and online ads$2,020
Bank and other fees$1,196
Food for events and volunteers$772
Website$475
Professional services$100
Office and utilities$49

Largest payees: FRAME Media Strategies $5,455 Palm cards, signs, stickers · USPS $2,988 Postage · ActBlue $1,116 Bank and other fees · Sublime House Media $1,000 Social media and online ads · DS Political $850 Social media and online ads · Signs on the Cheap $769 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Davinci's Eatery $529 Food for events and volunteers · Samuel Chamberlain $475 Website

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Neil Kiely
financial investment · Androscoggin Bank · Falmouth
Person$1,500
Eugene Geiger
general business · Geiger · Lewiston
Person$1,000
John Gray Cox
teacher education · College of the Atlantic · Bar Harbor
Person$1,000
Shanna Cox
general business · Project Tipping Point · Lewiston
The candidate$1,000
Scott Harriman for State House
Lewiston
Candidate committee$1,000
Nicole Witherbee
Philanthropy · Jtg · Portland
Person$1,000
Committee to Elect Jared Golden
Washington
PAC$1,000
Denny Bourgoin
healthcare medical · Maine General Hospital · Lewiston
Person$1,000
Bobbie Cox
retired · Unknown · Turner
Person$750
Lesa Closson
not currently employed · Not Employed · Orono
Person$750
Marshall Smith
not currently employed · Not Employed · Orono
Person$750
Vernon Cox
retired · Unknown · Turner
Person$750
Craig Tribuno
food services · Davincis · Auburn
Person$750
Michael Carey
attorney legal · Spurwink · Lewiston
Person$700
Jeffrey Harmon
government civil · City of Auburn Maine · Auburn
Person$600

Cox, Shanna on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$17,099spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
REBUILD MAINE
2 expenditures · the race
for$11,111
Safer Maine PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$3,804
MPA CAMPAIGN VOTE!
2 expenditures · the race
for$2,101
MPA Votes
1 expenditure · the race
for$83

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Neil Kiely
financial investment, Androscoggin Bank · Falmouth
$1,5002
Eugene Geiger
general business, Geiger · Lewiston
$1,0003
John Gray Cox
Other, College of the Atlantic · Bar Harbor
$1,0004
Shanna Cox
general business, Lewiston Auburn Metro Chamber of Commerce · Lewiston
$1,0002
Scott Harriman for State House
Candidate committee · Lewiston
$1,0008
Nicole Witherbee
Financial Investment, John T. Gorman Foundation · Portland
$1,0002
Committee to Elect Jared Golden
Candidate committee · Washington
$1,0003
Michael Carey
attorney legal, Brann & Isaacson · Lewiston
$7002
Jeffrey Harmon
government civil, City of Auburn Maine · Auburn
$6006
Darby Ray
teacher education, Bates College · Lewiston
$5503
Alyssa Wright
media public relations, Wright Collective · York
$5002
David Sysko
not currently employed, Neokraft · Lewiston
$5004
Mattie for Maine PAC
Candidate committee · Brunswick
$5002
Senate Democratic Campaign Committee
Party committee · Augista
$5002
Elizabeth Strout
Writer, Random House · Brunswick
$5002