Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Scott Cyrway R

State Senator, District 16

On the November ballot: State Senate District 16 (Albion)

June 9 primary for State Senate District 16 (Republican): won, 2,816 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Worth a look Ethics Commission

Before the Ethics Commission (2024-12-18): Request for Penalty Waiver – Hon. Scott Cyrway

Rep. Scott Cyrway, a candidate for the Maine Senate, was required to file a 24-Hour Report on October 29, 2024. His treasurer, Allan Rowe, filed the report one day late. Mr. Rowe requests a waiver of a preliminary penalty of $43.98. In the waiver request, Mr. Rowe stated that failing to file the report after entering the transactions was a one-time oversight. Staff recommendation: the staff recommends not reducing the preliminary penalty because it is already below the range of penalties usually assessed when a report is filed late. The motion: “To find the report was filed late and access a penalty of $43.98” Vote: 4-0.

What to check
  • The Commission's decision, in the motion and the minutes

The Commission's meeting of 2024-12-18The staff memo

Rule: Late-filing penalty before the Ethics Commission
“A campaign finance report is not timely filed unless a properly signed or electronically submitted copy of the report, substantially conforming to the disclosure requirements of this subchapter, is received by the commission by 11:59 p.m. on the date it is due.”21-A MRSA §1020-A(2) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $152,800 for or against them, more than their campaign's $38,741

Independent expenditures: $24,000 supporting and $128,800 opposing. The largest: MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $89,614 (against); Maine Senate Republicans $24,000 (for); MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND $23,883 (against); REBUILD MAINE $12,250 (against).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

In the Legislature

Senate District 16 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 703 recorded votes, 0% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 16 (8 became law) — LD 28, LD 120, LD 123, LD 197, LD 1135, LD 903, LD 1455, LD 1815, LD 95, LD 96, LD 1832, LD 347, LD 1087, LD 2122 …

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Scott Cyrway: 6 from 6 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
ModivCare
Michael Saxl
Event: Non-emergency Transportation Lunch and Learn · March 2026 · names 22 members$420.75
Maine Forest Products Council
Krysta West
Event: Lunch & Learn Panel Discussion · February 2026 · names 27 members$499
Unitil
James Cohen
Event: Lunch and Learn on Natural Gas · April 2025 · names 11 members$407.28
Summit Utilities, Inc.
Mark Gallagher
Event: Lunch and Learn on Natrual Gas · April 2025 · names 12 members$407.28
Healthcare Purchaser Alliance of Maine
Lisa Nolan
Event: Legislative Luncheon on Exploring employer and consumer perspectives on healthcare affordability in Mainehealthcare affordability · January 2025 · names 17 members$1,740.16
Maine Aggregate Association
Tim Walton
Event: Meet & Greet · January 2025 · names 16 members$1,100

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Senator · Clean Election

$38,741raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $6,373 spent
$3,000itemized in 2025 and 2026, 39 contributions
$800raised before 2026 (their 2025 reports)
$35,741Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$32,368cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $6,373

Mail house$1,997
Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,593
Social media and online ads$1,000
Newspaper and print ads$850
Apparel$670
Postage$234
Bank and other fees$29

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing Companies $4,090 Mail house · What About Maine $800 Newspaper and print ads · BB Customize $670 Apparel · Red Claw Media, LLC $500 Social media and online ads · United States Postal Service $234 Postage · Somerset County Republican Commitee $50 Newspaper and print ads · Bangor Savings Bank $29 Bank and other fees

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Scott Bond
retired · Winslow
Person$100
Paul Boudreau
financial investment · Paul Boudreau & Associates · Waterville
Person$100
Robert B Charles
government civil · Candidate for Governor · Leeds
Person$100
Cathy Bond
retired · Winslow
Person$100
Lucilio Medeiros
retired · Albion
Person$100
Mary L Rounds
retired · Albion
Person$100
Jillian Jolicoeur
healthcare medical · Assistance Plus · Belgrade
Person$100
John Butler
healthcare medical · Assistance Plue · Winslow
Person$100
Vicki Butler
healthcare medical · Assistance Plus · Winslow
Person$100
Matthew J Nale
attorney legal · Nale & Nale · Winslow
Person$100
Christopher Bolduc
not currently employed · Clinton
Person$100
Johnna Bowen
healthcare medical · Assistance Plus · Winslow
Person$100
Jessica Chabot
not currently employed · Clinton
Person$100
Robert Bowen
retail sales · Frito Lay · Benton
Person$100
Kimberly Bowen
healthcare medical · Mid Maine Medical Center · Benton
Person$100

Cyrway, Scott W. on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$24,000spent supporting them
$128,800spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
21 expenditures · the race
against$89,614
Maine Senate Republicans
1 expenditure · the race
for$24,000
MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND
5 expenditures · the race
against$23,883
REBUILD MAINE
3 expenditures · the race
against$12,250
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
against$3,053

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Paul Boudreau
consultant, self employed · Waterville
$1003
David Woodsome
retired, N/A · North Waterboro
$1005
David Jones
real estate professional, FO Bailey · Falmouth
$10010
Steven A. McGee
construction engineering, Steve McGee Construction LLC · Westgardiner
$1002
Susan Leigh
real estate professional, Maple Leaf Title · Oakland
$202