Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Sally Cluchey D

State Representative, District 52

On the November ballot: State House District 52 (Bowdoinham)

June 9 primary for State House District 52 (Democratic): won, 1,308 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $38,325 for or against them, more than their campaign's $21,502

Independent expenditures: $26,213 supporting and $12,112 opposing. The largest: The House Republican Fund $9,975 (against); MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $9,516 (for); PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC $5,679 (for); REBUILD MAINE $4,784 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Context Ethics Commission

Before the Ethics Commission (2023-10-25): Complaint about Flyer in House District 52

Ms. Jennifer Small has requested that the Commission investigate a flyer distributed within House District 52 in October 2022 that was critical of the Democratic nominee, Sally Cluchey. Staff recommendation: Commission staff recommends an investigation. The motion: “To have the Commission conduct an investigation into the matter.” Vote: 5-0.

What to check
  • What the Commission decided, in the motion and the minutes
  • A complaint is an allegation, not a finding

The Commission's meeting of 2023-10-25The staff memo

Rule: A complaint or other matter before the Ethics Commission
“The commission shall review the application and shall make the investigation if the reasons stated for the request show sufficient grounds for believing that a violation may have occurred.”21-A MRSA §1003(2) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

In the Legislature

House District 52 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,235 recorded votes, 3% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 15 (8 became law) — LD 95, LD 491, LD 538, LD 976, LD 977, LD 2071, LD 329, LD 859, LD 1165, LD 1846, LD 1882, LD 1767, LD 2061, LD 1238 …

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Sally Cluchey: 4 from 4 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Appalachian Mountain Club
Elizabeth Townsend
Event: Lunch & Learn On Land for Maine's Future; costs divided among 3 organizations · March 2026 · names 29 members$528
Maine Audubon
Francesca Gundrum
Event: Educational Event - Land for Maine's Future (LMF) Briefing and Lunch - cost of event was split three ways between Natural Resources Council of Maine, Appalachian Mountain Club, and Maine Audubon (individual org cost for event = $184.10) · February 2026 · names 31 members$553
Natural Resources Council of Maine
Pete Didisheim
Event: LMF Lunch and Learn · February 2026 · names 29 members$530.93
Healthcare Purchaser Alliance of Maine
Lisa Nolan
Event: HPA member educational meeting; additional stakeholders invited to attend · June 2024 · names 3 members$1,342.92

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$21,502raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $13,694 spent
$1,000itemized in 2026, 13 contributions
$20,500Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$7,808cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $13,694

Mail house$7,823
TV and cable$3,000
Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,693
Postage$666
Professional services$150
Website$125
Office and utilities$114
Apparel$63
Newspaper and print ads$60

Largest payees: Frame Strategies $11,823 Palm cards, signs, stickers · United States Postal Service $666 Postage · Dale Rand Printing Co $621 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Sarah Gagnon Photography $150 Professional services · Squarespace. Inc. $125 Website · Amazon $114 Office and utilities · Vistaprint $72 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Old Navy $63 Apparel

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Steven Brinn
retired · Cape Elizabeth
Person$100
Brendan Harrington
Information Requested · Rochester
Person$100
Joanne Sataloff
retired · Cape Elizabeth
Person$100
Amy Harrington
healthcare medical · University of Rochester · Rochester
Person$100
Daniel Robinson
retired · Naples
Person$100
Karen Robinson
retired · Naples
Person$100
William R. Bridgeo
government civil · Legislator · Augusta
Person$100
Carol Lenna
retired · Bowdoinham
Person$100
Robert Lenna
retired · Bowdoinham
Person$100
Carey Linkel
retired · Brunswick
Person$40
Julie Rae
retired · Bowdoinham
Person$20
Dory Streett
retired · Bowdoinham
Person$20
Jeremy Cluchey
Director of Public Affairs · The Nature Conservancy · Bowdoinham
Person$20

Cluchey, Sally on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$26,213spent supporting them
$12,113spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
The House Republican Fund
1 expenditure · the race
against$9,975
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
8 expenditures · the race
for$9,516
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
2 expenditures · the race
for$5,679
REBUILD MAINE
3 expenditures · the race
for$4,784
MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND
2 expenditures · the race
for$3,244
MPA CAMPAIGN VOTE!
2 expenditures · the race
for$2,811
Prosper Maine PAC
1 expenditure · the race
against$2,138
MPA Votes
1 expenditure · the race
for$179

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Steven Brinn
not currently employed, Not Employed · Cape Elizabeth
$1002
William R. Bridgeo
retired, Legislator · Augusta
$1003
Jeremy Cluchey
not currently employed, Maine Audubon · Bowdoinham
$202