Findings
Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings
Context Outside spending
Outside groups spent $38,325 for or against them, more than their campaign's $21,502
Independent expenditures: $26,213 supporting and $12,112 opposing. The largest: The House Republican Fund $9,975 (against); MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $9,516 (for); PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC $5,679 (for); REBUILD MAINE $4,784 (for).
What to check- Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works
Context Ethics Commission
Before the Ethics Commission (2023-10-25): Complaint about Flyer in House District 52
Ms. Jennifer Small has requested that the Commission investigate a flyer distributed within House District 52 in October 2022 that was critical of the Democratic nominee, Sally Cluchey. Staff recommendation: Commission staff recommends an investigation. The motion: “To have the Commission conduct an investigation into the matter.” Vote: 5-0.
What to check- What the Commission decided, in the motion and the minutes
- A complaint is an allegation, not a finding
The Commission's meeting of 2023-10-25The staff memo
Rule: A complaint or other matter before the Ethics Commission
“The commission shall review the application and shall make the investigation if the reasons stated for the request show sufficient grounds for believing that a violation may have occurred.”21-A MRSA §1003(2) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works
In the Legislature
House District 52 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,235 recorded votes, 3% not voting
Bills they sponsored: 15 (8 became law) — LD 95, LD 491, LD 538, LD 976, LD 977, LD 2071, LD 329, LD 859, LD 1165, LD 1846, LD 1882, LD 1767, LD 2061, LD 1238 …
Named in lobbyists' reports
Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Sally Cluchey: 4 from 4 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.
| Client (lobbyist) | What, when | Cost (all named) |
|---|
Appalachian Mountain Club Elizabeth Townsend | Event: Lunch & Learn On Land for Maine's Future; costs divided among 3 organizations · March 2026 · names 29 members | $528 |
Maine Audubon Francesca Gundrum | Event: Educational Event - Land for Maine's Future (LMF) Briefing and Lunch - cost of event was split three ways between Natural Resources Council of Maine, Appalachian Mountain Club, and Maine Audubon (individual org cost for event = $184.10) · February 2026 · names 31 members | $553 |
Natural Resources Council of Maine Pete Didisheim | Event: LMF Lunch and Learn · February 2026 · names 29 members | $530.93 |
Healthcare Purchaser Alliance of Maine Lisa Nolan | Event: HPA member educational meeting; additional stakeholders invited to attend · June 2024 · names 3 members | $1,342.92 |
Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.
Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election
$21,502raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $13,694 spent
$1,000itemized in 2026, 13 contributions
$20,500Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$7,808cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from
100%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all 2026 candidates →
How it was spent: $13,694
Mail house$7,823
TV and cable$3,000
Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,693
Postage$666
Professional services$150
Website$125
Office and utilities$114
Apparel$63
Newspaper and print ads$60
Largest payees: Frame Strategies $11,823 Palm cards, signs, stickers · United States Postal Service $666 Postage · Dale Rand Printing Co $621 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Sarah Gagnon Photography $150 Professional services · Squarespace. Inc. $125 Website · Amazon $114 Office and utilities · Vistaprint $72 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Old Navy $63 Apparel
Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Steven Brinn retired · Cape Elizabeth | Person | $100 |
Brendan Harrington Information Requested · Rochester | Person | $100 |
Joanne Sataloff retired · Cape Elizabeth | Person | $100 |
Amy Harrington healthcare medical · University of Rochester · Rochester | Person | $100 |
Daniel Robinson retired · Naples | Person | $100 |
Karen Robinson retired · Naples | Person | $100 |
William R. Bridgeo government civil · Legislator · Augusta | Person | $100 |
Carol Lenna retired · Bowdoinham | Person | $100 |
Robert Lenna retired · Bowdoinham | Person | $100 |
Carey Linkel retired · Brunswick | Person | $40 |
Julie Rae retired · Bowdoinham | Person | $20 |
Dory Streett retired · Bowdoinham | Person | $20 |
Jeremy Cluchey Director of Public Affairs · The Nature Conservancy · Bowdoinham | Person | $20 |
Cluchey, Sally on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.