Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Ryan Otis R

On the November ballot: State Senate District 11 (Belfast)

June 9 primary for State Senate District 11 (Republican): won, 3,622 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context State contracts

Disclosed sales to 1 state agency (2025)

Sold, rented or leased $10,000 or more to: Transportation (Catering), by Rollie's Bar and Grill.

What to check
  • The contracts or purchases themselves (the state's vendor payments)
  • Whether any was won by a bid, which needs a statement of bid (1 MRSA §1016-D)

Personal financial disclosure, 2025 (the Commission's disclosure site)

Rule: Sells goods or services to the state
“Each state governmental agency, board or commission to which the Legislator, a member of the Legislator's immediate family or an associated organization has sold, rented or leased goods or services with a value of $10,000 or more during the preceding calendar year”1 MRSA §1016-G(1)(J) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 14, 2026 (amendment 1). Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Businesses they own or hold a stake in

Other income

Positions

Business with state agencies

Family members

Campaign money: Senator · Clean Election

$45,395raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $30,180 spent
$3,000itemized in 2025 and 2026, 30 contributions
$1,300raised before 2026 (their 2025 reports)
$42,395Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$15,215cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $30,180

Social media and online ads$16,500
Palm cards, signs, stickers$9,076
Mail house$1,890
Phone banks, robocalls, texts$1,185
Apparel$561
Office and utilities$475
Other$344
Postage$95
Newspaper and print ads$50
Bank and other fees$5

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing Companies $27,806 Palm cards, signs, stickers · J Black Printing $844 Palm cards, signs, stickers · TSS Printing $561 Apparel · Amazon $475 Office and utilities · Creative Imaging Group $344 Other · Maine Republican Party $80 Postage · SAM $50 Newspaper and print ads · Jayne Crosby Giles $16 Postage

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Larry White
Estimator · Restorations Unlimited of Maine · Winterport
Person$100
Melinda White
CAO - Chief Adm Officer · Restorations Unlimited of Maine · Winterport
Person$100
Maria Edwards
student · Husson University · Winterport
Person$100
Nathan Edwards
retail sales · Edwards Brothers Supermarket · Winterport
Person$100
Lorena Norsworthy
Hospitality/lodging - housekeeper · Hampton Inn · Winterport
Person$100
Brady Rolfe
Laborer · Restorations Unlimited of Maine · Winterport
Person$100
Amy Edwards
retail sales · Edwards Brothers Supermarket · Winterport
Person$100
Heidi Seekins
construction engineering · Moores Septic · Swanville
Person$100
David Lindahl
retired · Northport
Person$100
Reagan Seekins
construction engineering · Moores Septic · Searsport
Person$100
Richard Otis
retired · Swanville
Person$100
Jason Edwards
retail sales · Edwards Brothers Supermarket · Winterport
Person$100
Courtney Edwards
Ed Tech 1 - BHP · KidsPeace · Winterport
Person$100
Leslie Edwards
retail sales · Edwards Brothers Supermarket · Winterport
Person$100
Jeremy Edwards
retail sales · Edwards Brothers Supermarket · Winterport
Person$100

Otis, Ryan Christopher on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$40,264spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Maine Senate Republicans
4 expenditures · the race
for$40,264

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Nathan Edwards
Assistant GM, Edwards Brothers Supermarkets · Winterport
$1002
David Lindahl
Unknown, Unknown · Northport
$1002
Judy Otis
retired, Retired · Searsport
$1002
Dan Costain
Retired, Retired · Plymouth
$1002
Jayne Crosby Giles
retired, Retired · Belfast
$1002
Brian McCarthy
Homemaker, Homemaker · Belfast
$1002