Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Russell Black R

State Senator, District 5

On the November ballot: State House District 74 (Wilton)

June 9 primary for State House District 74 (Republican): won, 1,186 votes (100%)

In the Legislature

Senate District 5 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,267 recorded votes, 11% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 31 (17 became law) — LD 24, LD 379, LD 758, LD 1198, LD 1207, LD 1547, LD 1548, LD 1964, LD 2042, LD 362, LD 510, LD 593, LD 825, LD 952 …

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Russell Black: 9 from 5 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Maine Forest Products Council
Krysta West
Event: Lunch & Learn Panel Discussion · February 2026 · names 27 members$499
Event: Legislative Breakfast/Timber Talk · April 2025 · names 27 members$731.02
Event: Legislative Forestry Expo · March 2025 · names 29 members$771.57
Event: Legislative Breakfast · February 2025 · names 25 members$720.50
Event: Legislative Breakfast · January 2025 · names 23 members$720.50
Professional Logging Contractors of the Northeast
Dana Doran
Event: Legislative Breakfast · February 2026 · names 43 members$1,933
Unitil
James Cohen
Event: Lunch and Learn on Natural Gas · April 2025 · names 11 members$407.28
Summit Utilities, Inc.
Mark Gallagher
Event: Lunch and Learn on Natrual Gas · April 2025 · names 12 members$407.28
Appalachian Mountain Club
Elizabeth Townsend
Event: informational reception · January 2025 · names 26 members$1,726

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$8,293raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $2,338 spent
$1,000itemized in 2026, 10 contributions
$7,293Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$5,955cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $2,338

Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,150
Postage$78
Apparel$75
Bank and other fees$35

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing Co. $2,150 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Wilton US Postal Service $78 Postage · Farmington Harness Horsemen $75 Apparel · Franklin Savings Bank $35 Bank and other fees

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Barry Higgins
agriculture · Maple Lane Farm · Charleston
Person$100
Donn S Davis Jr.
retired · Wilton
Person$100
Bradley Farren
general business · Milton CAP · Norridgewock
Person$100
Jeffery Timberlake
agriculture · self employed · Turner
Person$100
Carrie Lancaster
homemaker · Wilton
Person$100
Susan Black
Franklin County Clerk of Deeds · Franklin County · Wilton
Person$100
Shannon Smith
retired · Wilton
Person$100
Bethany Burns Cote
teacher education · Mt. Blue · Farmington
Person$100
Melissa Canty
general business · Canty's Kitchen & Confections · Wilton
Person$100
Thomas S Saviello
government civil · Franklin County Commissioner · Wilton
Person$100

Black, Russell John on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$116spent supporting them
$1,879spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
REBUILD MAINE
1 expenditure · the race
against$1,879
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$116

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.