Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Russ White R

State Representative, District 13

On the November ballot: State House District 13 (Ellsworth)

June 9 primary for State House District 13 (Republican): won, 966 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $32,510 for or against them, more than their campaign's $9,950

Independent expenditures: $24,016 supporting and $8,493 opposing. The largest: Prosper Maine PAC $23,892 (for); MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $6,165 (against); REBUILD MAINE $2,328 (against); People Over Politics PAC $124 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

In the Legislature

House District 13 · 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 720 recorded votes, 6% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 5 (0 became law) — LD 739, LD 962, LD 1627, LD 1633, LD 1812

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Russ White: 4 from 4 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Professional Logging Contractors of the Northeast
Dana Doran
Event: Legislative Breakfast · February 2026 · names 43 members$1,933
DraftKings Inc.
Michael Saxl
Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members$1,676.92
Maine Association of REALTORS
J. Andrew Cashman
Event: Meet & Greet · February 2025 · names 19 members$3,768.17
Retail Association of Maine
Curtis Picard
Event: Legislative Breakfast · January 2025 · names 7 members$334.60

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$9,950raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $2,580 spent
$1,000itemized in 2026, 10 contributions
$8,950Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$7,370cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $2,580

Apparel$1,127
Social media and online ads$1,000
Palm cards, signs, stickers$453

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing Companies $1,453 Social media and online ads · 4Imprint $1,127 Apparel

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Rod Grant
Owner, Sports Shop · Self Employed · Ellsworth
Person$100
Brian Langley
retired · Ellsworth
Person$100
Anne Martson
retired · Brewer
Person$100
Bob Merrill
Owner · Merrill Furniture · Ellsworth
Person$100
Dan Sargent
Owner · Sargent Real Estate · Ellsworth
Person$100
Brett Alexander
Owner · K&B Automotive · Ellsworth
Person$100
Jenny Alexander
Owner · K&B Automotive · Ellsworth
Person$100
Randy White
general business · Lowes · Ellsworth
Person$100
Brian White
Special Events Coordinator · Self Employed · Ellsworth
Person$100
Rob Shea
Contractor · Self Employed · Ellsworth
Person$100

White, Russell P. on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$24,016spent supporting them
$8,493spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Prosper Maine PAC
8 expenditures · the race
for$23,892
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
6 expenditures · the race
against$6,165
REBUILD MAINE
3 expenditures · the race
against$2,328
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$124

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Brian Langley
food services, Union River Lobster Pot · Ellsworth
$1005