Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Robert Sullebarger D

On the November ballot: State Senate District 5 (Rome)

June 9 primary for State Senate District 5 (Democratic): won, 3,444 votes (100%)

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 3, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Campaign money: Senator · Clean Election

$38,674raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $7,486 spent
$2,899itemized in 2026, 37 contributions
$35,775Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$31,188cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $7,486

Palm cards, signs, stickers$4,836
Website$1,000
Mail house$808
Apparel$405
Office and utilities$179
Bank and other fees$134
Other$95
Postage$29

Largest payees: Frame Strategies $2,500 Palm cards, signs, stickers · SignRocket $1,663 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Designed to Run $1,000 Website · Saturn Business Services, Inc $808 Mail house · Dr. Don's Print Lab $497 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Black Bear Graphics $405 Apparel · Zoom.com $179 Office and utilities · Staples $176 Palm cards, signs, stickers

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Robert Sullebarger
general business · Luxsci · Belgrade Lakes
Person$100
Christina Bobrow
Nonprofit · Center for Entrepreneurial Studies · Farmington
Person$100
David Wagner
not currently employed · Lawrence Township
Person$100
Vicki Mitchell
not currently employed · Belgrade Lakes
Person$100
Beth Sullebarger
Historic preservationist · Sullebarger Associates · Cincinnati
Person$100
Janet Steitz
not currently employed · Columbus
Person$100
Gail Bruzgo
general business · Bruzgo & Company LLC · Cape Elizabeth
Person$100
Clayton Dale Pritchett
not currently employed · Hackettstown
Person$100
SusanMary Redinger
not currently employed · Harvard
Person$100
Bill Mitchell
real estate professional · Self-employed · Belgrade Lakes
Person$100
Steven Akers
general business · MaxCogito Inc · Mashpee
Person$100
Keith Conant
office and administrative occupations · Westborough Behavioral Healthcare Hospital · Harvard
Person$100
Tim Hellmann
not currently employed · Colt's Neck
Person$100
Carolyn Fraser
not currently employed · Harvard
Person$100
Hugo Gravenhorst
not currently employed · Chicago
Person$100

Sullebarger, Robert Finch on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Robert Sullebarger
general business, Luxsci · Belgrade Lakes
$1002
Thomas Marlowe
teacher education, Seton Hall University · Rahway
$92