Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Ray Thombs Jr. R

On the November ballot: State House District 44 (Union)

June 9 primary for State House District 44 (Republican): won, 765 votes (67%)

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 11, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Positions

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$13,942raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $8,679 spent
$11,740itemized in 2026, 39 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$5,263cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $8,679

Palm cards, signs, stickers$3,929
Other$1,835
Social media and online ads$1,605
Postage$723
Events$200
Bank and other fees$152
Mail house$122
Website$113

Largest payees: Vistaprint $5,177 Other · Facebook $1,386 Social media and online ads · USPS $845 Postage · Constant Contact $357 Other · Union Fair $200 Events · Amazon $192 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Anedot $152 Bank and other fees · Wix $113 Website

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Ron Russell
retired · Kennebunkport
Person$1,000
Common Sense PAC
Westbook
PAC$1,000
Elizabeth Chang
financial investment · Bangor Savings Bank · Union
Person$1,000
Jonathan Bush
CEO · Zushealth · Cape Elizabeth
Person$979.70
Jeanne Castello
retired · Freeport
Person$687.70
Conrad Lachance
Information Requested · Cushing
Person$600
David Reed
Information Requested · West Rockport
Person$500
Becky Stephens
healthcare medical · RSU 40 · Waldoboro
Person$500
Molly Luce
Transportation · Self employed · Hope
Person$500
Dirigible PAC
Alexandria
PAC$500
Ben Midgley
retired · Kennebunkport
Person$500
Fay Rotenberg
healthcare medical · Firefly Health · Cape Elizabeth
Person$500
John Barbour
general business · Jake Barbour Inc · Rockland
Person$500
Lura Robinson
retired · Friendship
Person$479.70
Cynthia D’Ambroise
Information Requested · Glenburn
Person$400

Thombs, Ray on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$757spent supporting them
$4,906spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
4 expenditures · the race
against$3,430
Common Sense for Maine
2 expenditures · the race
for$646
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
against$598
Strong Maine Communities PAC
1 expenditure · the race
against$444
REBUILD MAINE
1 expenditure · the race
against$434
People Over Politics PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$111

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Ron Russell
retired, Retired · Kennebunkport
$1,00015
Elizabeth Chang
financial investment, Bangor Savings Bank · Union
$1,0002
Jonathan Bush
healthcare medical, Zushealth · Cape Elizabeth
$9806
Conrad Lachance
Automotive Industry, Herrick's Garage Inc. · Cushing
$6003
David Reed
retired, Information Requested · West Rockport
$5005
Becky Stephens
healthcare medical, RSU 40 · Waldoboro
$5004
Molly Luce
Other, Self Employed · Hope
$5002
Ben Midgley
Other, Self · Kennebunkport
$5003
Fay Rotenberg
healthcare medical, Firefly Health · Cape Elizabeth
$5002
Lura Robinson
Retired, N/A · Friendship
$4803
John Linnehan
financial investment, Self-Employed · Ellsworth
$2506
Jim Brady
Real Estate Professional, Information Requested · Portland
$2002
Ray Thombs
general business, Westmor · Union
$2004
Sarah Smith
retired, Information Requested · Appleton
$1002
Matthew StPierre
retired · Washington
$1002