Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Rafael Macias D

State Representative, District 51

On the November ballot: State House District 51 (Topsham)

June 9 primary for State House District 51 (Democratic): won, 1,907 votes (100%)

Home

Topsham certified a ratio of 100% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.

From the Topsham assessor's database, found by searching for Rafael Macias's name in the town where they live, as owner or co-owner of a home. The address isn't published. A home held in a trust, a company or someone else's name isn't found.

In the Legislature

House District 51 · 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 720 recorded votes, 0% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 8 (3 became law) — LD 702, LD 1179, LD 1749, LD 1383, LD 1384, LD 1499, LD 1613, LD 1693

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Rafael Macias: 3 from 3 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Bioscience Association of Maine (BioME)
Michael Saxl
Event: Innovation & Growth Caucus Lunch & Learn - Blue Economy · March 2026 · names 26 members$707.80
AARP
Noel Bonam
Event: Pastry and Policy Breakfast to highlight the importance of the Older Mainers Act · May 2025 · names 14 members$695.54
Maine Aggregate Association
Tim Walton
Event: Meet & Greet · January 2025 · names 16 members$1,100

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$7,996raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $1,194 spent
$700itemized in 2026, 10 contributions
$7,296Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$6,802cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $1,194

Equipment$433
Palm cards, signs, stickers$422
Office and utilities$150
Other$130
Professional services$60

Largest payees: Staples $433 Equipment · Dale Rand Printing $422 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Ready Toner $150 Office and utilities · OpenAI $100 Professional services · Zoom $90 Other

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Linda Robitaille
retired · Sabattus
Person$100
Jennifer Oneill
Hairdresser/Business Owner · Revenge Salon · Arnold
Person$100
Jim Oneill
firefighters paramedics · City of Arnold · Arnold
Person$100
Mary Wendler
retired · Topsham
Person$100
Donald Stein
retired · Topsham
Person$100
Ronald Harmon
retired · Haymarket
Person$50
Jason Shedlock
government civil · Maine AFL-CIO · South Portland
Person$50
Stephen Bruning
retired · Topsham
Person$50
Catherine Whitaker
retired · Brunswick
Person$25
Susan Babb
retired · Topsham
Person$25

Macias, Rafael on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Donald Stein
Not Currently Employed, Not Currently Employed · Topsham
$1002
Jason Shedlock
Union Rep, Laborers' New England Region · South Portland
$504
Susan Babb
not currently employed, Unknown · Topsham
$252